question-icon

How Can Persistent Lower Sternum Pain Be Treated?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Sep 2017
Question: lower sternal to just center of bosom, quick stab of pain approximatly
15 x daily, no injury, no pointers as to why, has been existing and increasing in frequency for over 6 months. sensitive to touch and unable to pinpoint exact spot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Severe gastritis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting the question.
I have gone through your medical history in detail.

The symptoms that you have mentioned seem to be related to underlying gastritis.
An early gastric ulcer compounded by gas problems / reflux disease can cause such kind of pain in lower sternal region.

I would suggest you to get an upper gastrointestinal endoscopy done to find out the exact cause.
Taking antacids with prebiotics will be helpful.

Other local causes like inflammation of soft tissues,liver dysfunctions should also be ruled out.
Application of local gel with hot fomentation will help.

I hope the answer was useful.

Feel free to ask me any follow up queries that you may have.

Thank you.
Kind regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1209 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How Can Persistent Lower Sternum Pain Be Treated?

Brief Answer: Severe gastritis Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting the question. I have gone through your medical history in detail. The symptoms that you have mentioned seem to be related to underlying gastritis. An early gastric ulcer compounded by gas problems / reflux disease can cause such kind of pain in lower sternal region. I would suggest you to get an upper gastrointestinal endoscopy done to find out the exact cause. Taking antacids with prebiotics will be helpful. Other local causes like inflammation of soft tissues,liver dysfunctions should also be ruled out. Application of local gel with hot fomentation will help. I hope the answer was useful. Feel free to ask me any follow up queries that you may have. Thank you. Kind regards.