Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can beta-blockers cause dizziness?

Brian is on Tenormin ,coversyl and ikorel. He collapsed a few days ago (was unconscious) and taken by ambulance to the hospital.Extensive tests could not identify the cause. He is home now, but has had 'waves of dizziness this pm.Do you think this is related to the beta-blocker. His blood pressure was not low at the time.Blood sugar ok too. We do not know how to get to the bottom of this. Are there any particular tests you would recommend? Please help! Pat
Wed, 30 Oct 2019
Report Abuse
Sexologist 's  Response
Hi,

If he is on beta blocker - there will be a decrease in heart rate. Increase in intra-ocular pressure can also cause this issue - you need to see an ophthalmologist.

Other reasons for this issue can be due to vertigo. Seeing an ENT doctor and ophthalmologist can help you.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. S. R. Raveendran, Sexologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Beta blocker


Can beta-blockers cause dizziness?

Hi, If he is on beta blocker - there will be a decrease in heart rate. Increase in intra-ocular pressure can also cause this issue - you need to see an ophthalmologist. Other reasons for this issue can be due to vertigo. Seeing an ENT doctor and ophthalmologist can help you. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. S. R. Raveendran, Sexologist