Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Antibiotics Affect The Kidney?

My daughter is 20 years old and her urine test shows pus cells 20, occult blood trace. She is been prescribed antibiotic, she is resistant to most antibiotics therefore the doctor prescribed her antibiotic the one given to ladies in their pregnancy. Is it safe to take. Will her kidney get affected in this case.
Thu, 23 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Name of the prescribed antibiotic not mentioned however it appears to be safe for the kidneys. Amoxicillin is commonly prescribed to treat urine infection during pregnancy which is considered to be safe. Assuming that your daughter also takes amoxicillin there is nothing to worry it does not cause any harmful effects on the kidneys.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Pefloxacin


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Antibiotics Affect The Kidney?

Hi, Name of the prescribed antibiotic not mentioned however it appears to be safe for the kidneys. Amoxicillin is commonly prescribed to treat urine infection during pregnancy which is considered to be safe. Assuming that your daughter also takes amoxicillin there is nothing to worry it does not cause any harmful effects on the kidneys. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali, General & Family Physician