Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

148 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can a sexually non active female take birth control pills ?

hi., i am planning to take birth control pills , but first i wanna know if a lady who s not sexually active can take pills?? are there any problems or side effects with that?, and is there a possibility that she can no longer get pregnant in the future?, thanks hope you reply.
Sat, 28 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
What is your age? Birth control pills are prescribed for women who are young and sexually active, not otherwise. While on Birth control Pills, the fertility is reduced which returns once the Pills are stopped. Older women should not be taking these as these are associated with serious side effects.

Good Luck.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
dear,birth control pills as the name suggests is for sexually active women who does not want pregnancy.So in first case if you are not sexually active there is no reason why you should take one.In any case if are planning to take in most the cases they are very safe and can be taken without any major issues.Just consult your doctor before starting it before basic examination.bye and take care.It will not affect future chances of pregnancy.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hi;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Birth control pills can be taken if prescribed by your doctor if it is to regularize the periods in case of irregular menses so you can take if you had the problem.They are hormonal pills and generally well tolerated except in few females cause nausea;vomiting ;weight gain which reduce after few days of discontinuation.As for any major side effect( like you fear of not getting pregnant )there is none.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....