Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Baby Suffering From Gas Problem And Constipation

My baby has constipation.before her motion was good like 3-4 times per day.After 4 months i started to give her a little solid food(ragi) 1 or 2 times and iam giving her formula only 40-60 ml per day.When she started constipation i avoided ragi and formula.she had gastric problems whevever i feed her she has vomiting tendency and she had constipation also.i consulted doctor.She told me it is gas problem.I gave her medicine Disflatyl.Now she is drinking breast milk .cerelac and ragi.but sheis not passing stools.When i put the glycerin medicine she is passing stools otherwise she is not passing.
Tue, 31 Mar 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

First, try to avoid giving her any food, only breast or formula milk. Second, you can give her the glycerin medicine every other day as there is no harm from it and by time she will pass stool by herself.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Vomiting


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Baby Suffering From Gas Problem And Constipation

Hi, First, try to avoid giving her any food, only breast or formula milk. Second, you can give her the glycerin medicine every other day as there is no harm from it and by time she will pass stool by herself. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist