Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can A Day Delay In Mercilon Cause Any Problem In Protection?

i used mercilon 2-4 months every year because my husband are out of the country most of the time. he will come back this month of december so i decided to take it again. the first day of my cycle was last november 28 & i forgot to take my pills until now but my cycle was stopped as of this day. is it okay if i take a pill tomorrow?
Thu, 26 Nov 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Whenever you miss a pill, take that pill ASAP. If 24 hours passed then take 2 pills instead of 1, next day.


Regards,
Dr. Diwashish Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Combined oral contraceptive pill


Loading Online Doctors....
Can A Day Delay In Mercilon Cause Any Problem In Protection?

Hello, Whenever you miss a pill, take that pill ASAP. If 24 hours passed then take 2 pills instead of 1, next day. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Diwashish Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist