Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can IUD be placed if having uterus didelphys?

Im 22 years old and I have uterus didelphys with a double cervix and a vaginal septum. I was wondering if getting an IUD would work or if it is possible to have one put in each cervix. My left vagina is at more of an angle than my right so I don't use it during sex. I have had one pregnancy that I carried in my right uterus. I want to get and IUD but when I asked my doctor he just laughed and said it wasn't possible but would not give me a reason. Is it possible?
Tue, 23 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Yes, sometimes it is not possible for having IUD in both the horns because it will be difficult to put in the device. That's why it is not possible. Moreover, there are risks of uterine perforation due to device also. You can go for birth control pills instead of intrauterine device.


Regards,
Dr. Archana Rajesh Babu, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Uterus didelphys


Can IUD be placed if having uterus didelphys?

Hi, Yes, sometimes it is not possible for having IUD in both the horns because it will be difficult to put in the device. That s why it is not possible. Moreover, there are risks of uterine perforation due to device also. You can go for birth control pills instead of intrauterine device. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Archana Rajesh Babu, OB & GYN Specialist