Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Erythromycin be applied for spider bites?

My son seems to have a spider bite on his cheeck. I read on a website that at times they prescribe antibiotic ointment for spiderbites. I have Erythromycin Ophthalmic Ointment that they prescribed a few weeks ago for pink eye. Would it be dangerous to apply this ointment to his bite?
Mon, 2 Nov 2020
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

You can apply it without any problem, it does not have any side effect.


Regards,
Dr. Jaideep Gaver, Orthopedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Erythromycin


Can Erythromycin be applied for spider bites?

Hi, You can apply it without any problem, it does not have any side effect. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Jaideep Gaver, Orthopedic Surgeon