Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for sore throat and fever along with nasal congestion in an elderly person

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 5674 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Apr 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am a 77-year old male with CAD (5 stents) and have a sore throat without fever but a little nasal congestion especially each morning. Have had the throat problem just over two weeks. The local doctor gave me a drug called Azithromycin (a 6 pack for just 3 days) without asking about my allergies, which he has on my record. I am allergic to Erythromycin and Amoxicillin. The doc did not test for whether it is viral or bacterial. Another doctor gave me Carbocisteine for 4 days treatment. It is only a decongestion. I then read Worst Pills Best Pills (a pharmaceutical drug company watchdog NPO and they say that Azithromycin "may increase the risk of cardiovascular death", quoting a New England Journal of Medicine published article. As a CAD patient, I am of course concerned about this news and have not taken either medication yet. What drug if any would you recommend in place of the Azithromycin?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern concern, I would explain that Azithromicin may increase the risk of cardiac arrhythmia.

From the other hand, considering that you are allergic to erithromycin, a crossed allergic reaction to Azithromicin may occur.

In my opinion, it would be better specify the type of infection before starting an antibiotic.


For this reason it is important performing a throat bacterial culture coupled with antibiogram, in order to identify the proper medical treatment.

Meanwhile, I would recommend using an oral antiseptic daily like a throat sort.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Carbocisteine

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had a short of breath and i went to two doctors one Ent doctor and he say ls i had allergy dust mite and the other chest doctor he told me i had ashma, i used thier medications antihistamine and prednisolone 30 mg for two weeks then reduced...

doctor1 MD

I take Carbocisteine 375MG capsules three times a day and was advised to increase it to two capsules three times a day. I now notice my hissing tinitus has increased. Is there any alternative that helps bring up mucous, but will not affect tinitus?

doctor1 MD

I woke up and had the urge to cough this morning. When I did, I felt very thick mucous that tasted horriffic when it came up. As the day has gone on, I have noticed that my chest hurts a little when I take a deep breath. I can feel the heaviness from the mucous, but it doesn t seem to want to come out. I just recently got over a very bad cough, but it felt nothing like this.

doctor1 MD

Hello,can I use carbocystein for 12 year child with chronic productive cough mucous in nature ,whezzy chest ,diffuce rhonchi.neonatal history (meconium asperation with bronchopneumonia ),frequant admition for recurrant chest infection.Iam asking for any farther therapy to help this claver child.thanks.