Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can ESR be elevated in patients who are on antiplatelets agents like clopidogril for a long time ?

Can ESR be elevated in patients who are on antiplatelets agents like clopidogril for a long time?
Thu, 19 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
hi welcome to healthcaremagic
yes it does increases ESR levels..it is known to cause polyarthralgia and other associated disorders..
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I ve recently been for two full blood counts, both of which show raised ESR (55) and slightly low Folic Acid. I ve also had a chest x-ray (results not back until next Friday) and have been prescribed Amoxicillin Capsules and Folic Acid Tablets. I m always racked with aches and pains, but this is the first time my ESRs been raised. Needless to say I m extremely frightened, as when you search the internet all the horrors appear (cancer, etc). How likely is it to be something really serious?

doctor1 MD

My mother is 55 years old. She is a diabtic patient. Her diabtes level is normal now. But some times she is getting fever. Her Health is also decreasing day by day. Today we had a Blood ESR test and level is 128. we are totally surprised and feared. What could be the reason of increasing ESR and how to reduce it. What are the infections can happen in body. what are the diagnosis need to do to find out the reason for it. Please help me. I am totally feared. I cant manage myself without my mother. Please help me doc.

doctor1 MD

Hi, my wife had a raised ESR of 49, ANA positivity in dilution of 1:80 for past one year and a recent increse in CRP of 15. she was being thought of as an auto-immune patient and the cause was not known. Few days back, we stumbled upon high levels of Anti-TPO antibodies- 1000IU/ml and Anti-TPO antibodies-389.1. Her T3 is 2.8, T4 is 1.2 and TSH-1.1380. 18 months ago the Lipid profile is well within the limits. Lipid profile shows LDL of 142 and cholesteol of 198. QUESTIONS. 1. With these data, can we arrive at the diagnosis of Auto-immune thyroid disease like Hashimoto s. 2. If so, any treatment can be instituted to control Auto-immunity? 3. She is very diet conscious and uses oil like olive oil and exercises regularly. Lipids deranged can increse the risk od cardiac problems in the background of inflammation in the body?? 4. Clinically, she has no symptoms except mild hairfall and cold extremities at times. 5. We are planning to have a child and what precautions should we take to have a safe delivery and pregnancy right from the beginning. chances of infertility?? 6. Can you please give your recommendations. It will be highly appreciated since slowly the parameters are getting deranged.

Recent questions on  Clopidogrel

doctor1 MD

I ve been on NEXIUM RX for many years for GERD and Barrett s esophagous and I feel great. Also, I have begun taking clopidigril (Plavix) for a few months, but I read that Nexium and Plavix should not be taken together. Can I take PRILOSEC RX instead of Nexium and will it work the same ??

doctor1 MD

My mother is 79 years old has had 2 heart valve replacements, angina, high cholestrol, has a pacemaker, and is on rampiril, plavix, carvedoil, and crestor and after taking her pills she gets sick, lightheaded, naseau, with headache and the room spins. Should i space out her meds, she takes the crestor at night but during day she feels horrible and is bedridden after she takes her pills for several hours.

doctor1 MD

Hello, this is great! I am taking two drugs which may be leading to another problem. My doctor is not worried and he is probably right because my family has been treated by him for almost 40 years. I am 64 years old and I am taking two drugs--Plavix(75mg) in the morning with breakfast and Dexilant (60mg) at night half an hour before dinner. About 6 months after taking these two drugs, the doctors started noticing low blood platelets when they tested my blood. My doctor wants to monitor this every 4 months. I wonder if the combination of these two drugs is causing this new condition. By the way, I can t take Baby Aspirin because I cannot tolerate the acidity. I have enjoyed good health all my life, but this issue with low platelets. Thank you in advance for your listening...

doctor1 MD

Have been prescribed hydromorphone for heart related issues, as needed for pain, 7 stents and a single CBG. Have pleurisy often and allergy Anaphylaxes to Tramadol, Morphine and Demerol. Due to relatively young age the Hydromorphone is not normally given but due to the severity of my Coronary Heart Disease along with Small Vessel Disease it does seem to comfort me better than anything else. Was given 15 pills March 14th, 4 mg and split them 1/2 when needed. Still have 3 full remaining pills. I make it a point to not take them and luckily do not have an addictive personality so am overcautious about taken them at all and only in severe cases. Seems the VA after today will only give Hydromorphone to patients with terminal cancer. They suggested Percocet as the Hyrocodone does not have any effect or body just does not process it well. Heart has a problem with bottoming out so I can take 1 nitro every 10 minutes if needed and not the normal 3 within 15 minutes and baby aspirin. Is there anything else on the market that will be as effective as the Hydromorphone that I can ask about that does not cause any addiction or inflate the liver or overwork the Kidneys. After Bypass had to have 15 transfusion due to IBS and COLITUS along with ulcers from the blood thinner Plavix. I know longer take a blood thinner. Thank you!!!

doctor1 MD

I am 75 years of age and have recovered from a small cerebellar stroke three years ago.My medication is Tamulosin 400mg, Amoldipine 10mg, Clopidogrel 75mg, Simvastatin 20mg, Propanalol 40mg and Finasteride 5mg. I have an non-repaired ruptured...

doctor1 MD

My father got a heart attack on 16th nov we though it was acidity and latee when the pain agreevated we came to the hospital by the time we wasted 5 hours . Doc went for angiography and quickly for angioplasty to fix the 100%blockages but still...

doctor1 MD

I have 2 Coranary heart stents. Left decending artery . Will the pain reliever drug indomethician be ok to take?