Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

169 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

As there is insufficient milk in my breast can I feed my child with dexolac ?

Hi, kindly advice us.My baby is 31/2 month old, i have insufficient amount of breast milk ,so we are feeding her Dexolac - 1.Her weight is normally increasing & the pedeatrician has given the comment to continue with same food what you are giving her.
Mon, 18 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi radha ;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If your baby is tolerating the top feed of Dexolac well then you can continue it without any change.Even her weight is increasing normally so it is fine.As for insufficient breast milk it is a issue with few females for which you can consult your doctor to prescribe some medicines to increase the amount of milk.
Take care.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi...my child is 1month old.and due to insufficient breast milk I m feeding dexolac..but there is no change in his weight and as soon as he drinks milk after burping he vomits ...as days passing he increased vomits..I m tensed with this vomits.sometimes he gets milk from his nose .is that common in infants. Now I thought of changing from.dexolac to lactogen as its gains weight and digests we ll.please help me with this..

doctor1 MD

my son is 1 month old baby.suddenly for the last 1 week he has loose motion.it started 1 week before and now is worst.some kind of sputum like liquid comes with the stools .i dont have much breast milk and so i give dexolac for my son in addition .the doctor i saw says that this dexolac only has caused this loose motion and advised to stop it.but i have to continue that as i have no milk to feed my baby.can i have your advice doctor .

doctor1 MD

Hi,h This is prithu. My baby boy was born at 34th week of gestation period and weighed only 2 kgs. After that i had insufficient breast milk. I consulted a neonatologist and he suggested to give Dexolac special care as well as pumped breast milk of mine for my baby. He started gaining weight and everything is normal so far and he weighs around 6.1 kgs. Right now he has completed his fourth month and i have started giving him dexolac stage 1 from his third month. i want to know the difference between dexolac premium 1 and dexolac stage 1. kindly suggest.

Recent questions on  Breastfeeding

doctor1 MD

hi my son is five month old, unable to pass motion.. contact pediatrician on saturday as it was 3 days he didnt pass he suggested to give suppositories that day he was able to pass motion again its third day he didnt pass motion..i am only breast feeding him.can u please suggest

doctor1 MD

my 1 mo old baby s breath smells like urine.he is breast fed and supplemented with soy based feed. he had projectile vomiting once last night and has been puking up. sometimes it comes through nose as well. he does not appear sick.what will cause this?

doctor1 MD

Periodically, when I stretch, or laugh or even cough I have a painful feeling in my left ovary that feels like a charlie horse. it tightens about 30 seconds then spasms almost feels like something moving but I know I m not pregnant. I also have a lot of fullness in that area and it s tender. I m 14 months postpartum and had a c-section. Usually these spasms are followed by a period. Sometimes I have this happen 4 or more times a week, often times I ll have 2-3 periods a month I currently take a progesterone only birth control b/c I m breastfeeding

doctor1 MD

my ten month old son just refused to eat his food n always in demand for breast milk n today he is having motions few days back he has got a very bad cough n the cough syrup prescribed by the doctor has got such effect over stomach but now he is not taking the syrup any more n got motions

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, My wife is taking "Lactare" to increase milk quantity. Currently the dosage is 3 capsules/day. Wanted to check: a. Any side effects using Lactare b. Can we change the dosage to 1 or 2 capsules when milk quantity is good c. can we use...

doctor1 MD

Sir, My son is 10 months old, his HEMOGLOBIN IS 11.3 (SUGGESTED RANGE 12 TO 16). Our doctor suggested us to toally stop breastfeeding before giving TONOFERON drops. He says it will create poison in my sons body... This seems quite odd when every...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My last month menstrual cycle started on 31st November and normally it starts a few days ( 3 to 4 days ) earlier each month as compared to the last month. Now, due to a family function I need to be free during the period of 18th XXXXXXX...