Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Any suggestion for having 18 HCG level, brown/red discharge after blastocyst transfer?

Hi, I had blastocyst transfer on oct.21st, blood test on11th days post transfer Nov.01st come out positive with 18 HCG level, can this lead to a healthy pregnancy? Also I started spotting on and off since Nov.01st some brown/red and pink discharges...sometimes i see a like tissues (not sure) on toilet payer. Please help, my next blood tes is Nov.05th. thanks so much for your answer
Fri, 12 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

In blood test for pregnancy serum beta HCG levels of 25 mIU/mL are confirmative of pregnancy. And serum beta HCG levels between 5 to 25 mIU/mL indicates the possibility of the pregnancy, but still confirmation is needed. As you are having schedule for the second test on November 5th possibly at the time you can come to a conclusion.

During implantation sometimes some amount of spotting can be seen. So, if it persists only as bleeding, you can continue with the tablets, especially progesterone tablets probably prescribed by your doctor and wait for your next test. If the test gives a positive result hopefully you can continue with a healthy pregnancy. But, if the spotting increases and converts into to bleeding the possibility of failed implantation should be suspected.


Regards,
Dr. Sree Gouri S. R., OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Blastocyst


Any suggestion for having 18 HCG level, brown/red discharge after blastocyst transfer?

Hi, In blood test for pregnancy serum beta HCG levels of 25 mIU/mL are confirmative of pregnancy. And serum beta HCG levels between 5 to 25 mIU/mL indicates the possibility of the pregnancy, but still confirmation is needed. As you are having schedule for the second test on November 5th possibly at the time you can come to a conclusion. During implantation sometimes some amount of spotting can be seen. So, if it persists only as bleeding, you can continue with the tablets, especially progesterone tablets probably prescribed by your doctor and wait for your next test. If the test gives a positive result hopefully you can continue with a healthy pregnancy. But, if the spotting increases and converts into to bleeding the possibility of failed implantation should be suspected. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sree Gouri S. R., OBGYN