Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

81 years old female suffering from anemia with high blood pressure. Is it due to weakness caused by anemia ?

hello doctor, My name is Dr. Pulkit Sudan. I am a dental surgeon . 3 and a half weeks back my grandmom (81/f) was put on glucose drip after she complained of sinking episodes in her heart(in her language) and is suffering from high blood pressure diagnosed thereafter along with anemia(hb=5gm%) all other findings are in normal range( serum creatinine , sgot/sgpt, etc) wbc count was 11000. these episodes happened for around 2 months prior to diagnosis of high b.p. thereafter she was put on daily amlodipine(5 mg)+atenolol(50 mg) , multivitamin tablet and iron syrup. the doc gave alprazolam+ propanolol for those sinking episodes if they happen. but now, these episodes happen frequently like 2 in a day. what can b the actual cause. she does not complain of headache , sweatiness or leg pains during the episode. she feels like heart is sinking and heartbeat is going high although i cheacked the pulse was normal. otherwise she is well active but suffers from joint pain since past 15 yrs. doc , can i know the actual cause underneath. is it due to the weakness caused by anemia alone?? or any other chronic disease. i thought she might not be able to digest iron syrup, so discontinued for two days but the episodes continued. pls clarify... thanks a ton!
Tue, 26 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
  User's Response
dear docter
yes it is due to anaemia,if you dont want give her sy.then why not in ijection form, is she diabetic also? what type of diet she follow? what the range of bp, tell me in details,if u r intrested to know.
best wishes for her,take care
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello ...I m. 22 years old man...never consumption alcohol , not a smoker....last time I ve checked my Blood Pressur, the result is 149,100... then my urine test it turn positive for urobilinogen (33umol/l)...I m afraid I ll become hemolytic anemia patient...

doctor1 MD

hi iam 36 years old male and i suffer with high blood pressure and iam taking concor 5mg daily but iam also suffering with tonsils from childhood but now it comes yearly twice and they are enlarged doctor said i should get removed them as sometimes i feel sleepapnea during nights what should i do please suggest me

doctor1 MD

I am a 64-year old female with mild hyperthyroidism (Hashimoto s Disease). My internist and cardiologist think my thyroid problems cause slight blood pressure/pulse problems and I take Tapazole (for thyroid), Benazepril (10mg) and Atenolol (25 mg). I was recently prescribed Vyvanse (20 mg) for chronic Adult ADD. My psychiatrist said Vyvanse was better for heart patients so I know she is aware of my other drugs but the literature that came with the prescription says it is not recommended for heart/thyroid patients. Is it safe for me to take these four drugs? Is there any chance the slight increase in my blood pressure/pulse is a temporary side effect of the Vyvanse? Vyvanse has been a miracle drug for me and I dearly want to continue taking it - but not if it is dangerous. Thank you for any information.

Recent questions on  Amlodipine

doctor1 MD

I have problem with staying hard while having sex. I take the following meds. Is there any medication that i would be able to take for this problem.



thAMLODIPINE BESYLATE-BENAZEPRIL 10MG-20MG Hypertension (morning 1x)

TEVETEN HCT 600-12.5MG Hypertension (night 1x)

Lexapro Tabs 10MG (morning half)

Lunesta Tabs 3MG Sleep (night 1x)

LANSOPRAZOLE 30 MG Stomach (morning 1x)

ere any medication that i would be able to take for this problem.

doctor1 MD

DEAR :I am a man 39 old - smoking 1 pocket daily - non alkohol -

I have hypertension since 6 year 17/11 . from Two years ago I started using drugs amlodipine 5mg but it side effect gynecomastia so I had to stop it and then used candesartan 16 mg, but in a recent study it is possible to cause cancer so i stoped it.then i take ramipril but it make me very weakness and it does not low my pressure . now i use coreg 6.25 but i have acid uric stones and it arise acid uric and formed new stone . my question is what proper drug can i take for hypertension with this story

THANKS

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Losatan 100-25 MG and Amlodipine Besylate and started Adipex for weight loss. After two weeks and reducing Adipex to 1/2 pill twice daily my ankles swelled, joint aches and found it hard to breathe. Stopped Adipex when suffering breathing problems. Am I in danger, doctor said should be ok, but three days later, ankle swelling reduced, breathing better but sore and achy.

doctor1 MD

If I have uterine fibroids can i take cerazette?
I am 46. I have been diagnosed with multiple uterine fibroids and been advised to have a hysterectomy which I don't want to have right now. My only symptoms are heavy bleeding. I currently take amlodipine 5mg for high blood pressure, tranexemic acid and mefenamic acid for the bleeding.

doctor1 MD

i have high blood pressure and have been taking Edarbyclor for a number of years. Recently my blood pressure has elevated from 130's over 80 to 175 over 70. I have changed doctors because of moving to a new location and he has changed my...

doctor1 MD

I am taking Amlodipine 5 MG, Clonidine 0.1 MG, Lisinop/HCTZ 20-25 M, and Bystolic 10 MG. I have ran out of my Bystolic and will get them tomorrow. My question is can I take the rest of of high blood pressure meds today with my Bystolic? Thank You!...

doctor1 MD

i feel un easyness and my B P doesn't come in control but when i start walking it start going down .two week before i was using only 2.5 stamilo one time now 5 mg stamilo two times not working. my doctor increase this dose but i am not feeling...