Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

hello doctor. I%E2%80%99ve tested negative on 1/18/19 for bacterial infection

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10117 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Feb 2019 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: hello doctor.

I%E2%80%99ve tested negative on 1/18/19 for bacterial infection or std%E2%80%99s. I started exhibiting symptoms on the 14th after a bachelors party the previous weekend where I unfortunately had a lot to drink and didn%E2%80%99t remember the events at a strip club that we had attended on 01/11.

On 01/13 we had a 3.5 hr flight and I was feeling hungover from the weekend. As a result of how I was feeling I was shaking my legs due to the anxiety and that combined with the small aircraft seats I think I may have been compressing my testicles for most of the time of the flight.

Symptoms include
Testicular pain, burning to end of urethra and around glans, frequency, and urgency. I was prophylactically prescribed doxycycline for 7 days with an optional 14 days total. After tests came back I completed the 14 day rx and symptoms had already mostly subsided by the time I got my negative results back(01/18). To this day I have had no lesions, prodromal symptoms, fever or discharge. I was tested for urinalysis, urine culture, hepatitis, HIV, HSV, gonorrhea and chylamidia. They were all negative.

On 02/04 I had rode a stationary bike for 40 mins( i have been exercising on a bike intermittently over the previous month and a half but almost daily the last 3 weeks.) Later in the afternoon masterbated twice. Following that I began to feel the same symptoms again of urgency, burning, frequency and testicular pain in the area of bilateral epididymi. Today 02/07, the symptoms are still present but subsiding. In addition this occurrence of symptoms was not nearly as severe as the first. I went and had the urinalysis done(negative) and a repeat GC/NG, mycoplasma and urine culture were sent. In addition the doctor treated me with a Zithromax / rocephin.


I%E2%80%99m trying to find out if it%E2%80%99s possible that I may have urethral syndrome or some other condition causing the symptoms im having instead of a possible std. Also, im curious if, since i had symptoms when i was tested, if there is some reason that if i had GC,NG or Herpes that all of the testing would be negative. i would assume that if i was symptomatic and it was possible a urethral lesion from HSV that it would test positive for Antibodies on the HSV IgG, and that I wouldnt have had the symptoms reoccur so soon.

I thought that possibly the trauma from the flight may have caused my symptoms the first time and the 40 stationary bike ride and masterbation caused the second. I%E2%80%99m kinda freaking out and I don%E2%80%99t think I am far enough out to repeat the HSV serum testing at this time and since ive never had any lesions there was no way to send the HSV culture.

Im sorry that is is such a long message but im so stressed and i wanted to give you the whole story.
Thank you.
-Adam-
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 0 minute later
hello doctor.

I%E2%80%99ve tested negative on 1/18/19 for bacterial infection or std%E2%80%99s. I started exhibiting symptoms on the 14th after a bachelors party the previous weekend where I unfortunately had a lot to drink and didn%E2%80%99t remember the events at a strip club that we had attended on 01/11.

On 01/13 we had a 3.5 hr flight and I was feeling hungover from the weekend. As a result of how I was feeling I was shaking my legs due to the anxiety and that combined with the small aircraft seats I think I may have been compressing my testicles for most of the time of the flight.

Symptoms include
Testicular pain, burning to end of urethra and around glans, frequency, and urgency. I was prophylactically prescribed doxycycline for 7 days with an optional 14 days total. After tests came back I completed the 14 day rx and symptoms had already mostly subsided by the time I got my negative results back(01/18). To this day I have had no lesions, prodromal symptoms, fever or discharge. I was tested for urinalysis, urine culture, hepatitis, HIV, HSV, gonorrhea and chylamidia. They were all negative.

On 02/04 I had rode a stationary bike for 40 mins( i have been exercising on a bike intermittently over the previous month and a half but almost daily the last 3 weeks.) Later in the afternoon masterbated twice. Following that I began to feel the same symptoms again of urgency, burning, frequency and testicular pain in the area of bilateral epididymi. Today 02/07, the symptoms are still present but subsiding. In addition this occurrence of symptoms was not nearly as severe as the first. I went and had the urinalysis done(negative) and a repeat GC/NG, mycoplasma and urine culture were sent. In addition the doctor treated me with a Zithromax / rocephin.


I%E2%80%99m trying to find out if it%E2%80%99s possible that I may have urethral syndrome or some other condition causing the symptoms im having instead of a possible std. Also, im curious if, since i had symptoms when i was tested, if there is some reason that if i had GC,NG or Herpes that all of the testing would be negative. i would assume that if i was symptomatic and it was possible a urethral lesion from HSV that it would test positive for Antibodies on the HSV IgG, and that I wouldnt have had the symptoms reoccur so soon.

I thought that possibly the trauma from the flight may have caused my symptoms the first time and the 40 stationary bike ride and masterbation caused the second. I%E2%80%99m kinda freaking out and I don%E2%80%99t think I am far enough out to repeat the HSV serum testing at this time and since ive never had any lesions there was no way to send the HSV culture.

Im sorry that is is such a long message but im so stressed and i wanted to give you the whole story.
Thank you.
-Adam-
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 1 minute later
Today 02/07, the symptoms are still present but subsiding. In addition this occurrence of symptoms was not nearly as severe as the first. I went and had the urinalysis done(negative) and a repeat GC/NG, mycoplasma and urine culture were sent. In addition the doctor treated me with a Zithromax / rocephin.


I%E2%80%99m trying to find out if it%E2%80%99s possible that I may have urethral syndrome or some other condition causing the symptoms im having instead of a possible std. Also, im curious if, since i had symptoms when i was tested, if there is some reason that if i had GC,NG or Herpes that all of the testing would be negative. i would assume that if i was symptomatic and it was possible a urethral lesion from HSV that it would test positive for Antibodies on the HSV IgG, and that I wouldnt have had the symptoms reoccur so soon.

I thought that possibly the trauma from the flight may have caused my symptoms the first time and the 40 stationary bike ride and masterbation caused the second. I%E2%80%99m kinda freaking out and I don%E2%80%99t think I am far enough out to repeat the HSV serum testing at this time and since ive never had any lesions there was no way to send the HSV culture.

Im sorry that is is such a long message but im so stressed and i wanted to give you the whole story.
Thank you.
-Adam-
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 0 minute later
Today 02/07, the symptoms are still present but subsiding. In addition this occurrence of symptoms was not nearly as severe as the first. I went and had the urinalysis done(negative) and a repeat GC/NG, mycoplasma and urine culture were sent. In addition the doctor treated me with a Zithromax / rocephin.


I%E2%80%99m trying to find out if it%E2%80%99s possible that I may have urethral syndrome or some other condition causing the symptoms im having instead of a possible std. Also, im curious if, since i had symptoms when i was tested, if there is some reason that if i had GC,NG or Herpes that all of the testing would be negative. i would assume that if i was symptomatic and it was possible a urethral lesion from HSV that it would test positive for Antibodies on the HSV IgG, and that I wouldnt have had the symptoms reoccur so soon.

I thought that possibly the trauma from the flight may have caused my symptoms the first time and the 40 stationary bike ride and masterbation caused the second. I%E2%80%99m kinda freaking out and I don%E2%80%99t think I am far enough out to repeat the HSV serum testing at this time and since ive never had any lesions there was no way to send the HSV culture.

Im sorry that is is such a long message but im so stressed and i wanted to give you the whole story.
Thank you.
-Adam-
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You seem to have acute Prostatitis

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the facts that you have narrated the pain in urethra,frequency ,burning urination for urination and urgency that you have twice during a period of over last one is mostly due to infection of prostate (Prostatitis).

At the outset I would state that flight journey in uncomfortable seat or riding a back would not cause these symptoms .moreover with no history of unprotected sex recently there is no possibility of you having either HSV or STD which could have reflected in reports of the relevant test carried out so far .

In view of the recurrence of symptoms which subsided after taking Doxicycline I strongly would consider it to be infection of prostate (Prostatitis) which has tendency to recur if treated inadequately .(One needs to take antibiotics for 6 weeks to eradicate Prostatitis completely)

I would suggest you to consult qualified Urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination and get following basic tests done to establish diagnosis
1) Repeat urine culture
2) Semen examination and semen culture
3)Ultrasound Scanning of Abdomen and pelvis ...
In the mean time start takeng Bactrim D S along with ant inflammatory medication like Diclofenac twice daily later on switch on to appropriate antibiotics based on culture reports .

Ensure to drink more water to keep your urine dilute .This would help t reduce dysuria.

Avoid sexual encounter till you get cured completely .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
You seem to have acute Prostatitis

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the facts that you have narrated the pain in urethra,frequency ,burning urination for urination and urgency that you have twice during a period of over last one is mostly due to infection of prostate (Prostatitis).

At the outset I would state that flight journey in uncomfortable seat or riding a back would not cause these symptoms .moreover with no history of unprotected sex recently there is no possibility of you having either HSV or STD which could have reflected in reports of the relevant test carried out so far .

In view of the recurrence of symptoms which subsided after taking Doxicycline I strongly would consider it to be infection of prostate (Prostatitis) which has tendency to recur if treated inadequately .(One needs to take antibiotics for 6 weeks to eradicate Prostatitis completely)

I would suggest you to consult qualified Urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination and get following basic tests done to establish diagnosis
1) Repeat urine culture
2) Semen examination and semen culture
3)Ultrasound Scanning of Abdomen and pelvis ...
In the mean time start takeng Bactrim D S along with ant inflammatory medication like Diclofenac twice daily later on switch on to appropriate antibiotics based on culture reports .

Ensure to drink more water to keep your urine dilute .This would help t reduce dysuria.

Avoid sexual encounter till you get cured completely .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 42 minutes later
Thank you for your response. the issue is that I was highly intoxicated and there is a possibility of sexual act taking place at the club while I was away. I dont remember doing anything specifically but I cant completely rule it out because I was so intoxicated. If that is the case and I did contract a std would the tests be negative even if I was having symptoms at the time of testing? Also, if it was prostatis would labwork represent that in the urinalysis? I.e. bacteremia in the urine or grownth in the urine culture?
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 0 minute later
Thank you for your response. the issue is that I was highly intoxicated and there is a possibility of sexual act taking place at the club while I was away. I dont remember doing anything specifically but I cant completely rule it out because I was so intoxicated. If that is the case and I did contract a std would the tests be negative even if I was having symptoms at the time of testing? Also, if it was prostatis would labwork represent that in the urinalysis? I.e. bacteremia in the urine or grownth in the urine culture?
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
for gonorrhea, chlamydia and HSV be negative even though i was symptomatic? i would think if i had symptoms that antibodies would be detected. Also what lab tests would i need to detect prostatitis? would the urinealysis/ urine culture still be negative if it was prostatis or do i need a semen culture to be done?
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 0 minute later
for gonorrhea, chlamydia and HSV be negative even though i was symptomatic? i would think if i had symptoms that antibodies would be detected. Also what lab tests would i need to detect prostatitis? would the urinealysis/ urine culture still be negative if it was prostatis or do i need a semen culture to be done?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Routine urine analysis and culture can be negative in Prostatitis .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up ,

Routine urine analysis and culture can be negative in initial stage of Prostatitis .Semen being a secretion from Prostate itself semen culture is highly specific test to confirm the infection of prostate .

Antibodies take 2-3 weeks to be detected in blood test after acquiring STD .If you are not sure about sexual encounter during party you may repeat the same after 3 weeks .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Routine urine analysis and culture can be negative in Prostatitis .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up ,

Routine urine analysis and culture can be negative in initial stage of Prostatitis .Semen being a secretion from Prostate itself semen culture is highly specific test to confirm the infection of prostate .

Antibodies take 2-3 weeks to be detected in blood test after acquiring STD .If you are not sure about sexual encounter during party you may repeat the same after 3 weeks .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 11 hours later
Does it make a difference that my symptoms are subsiding? I was given rocephin and azithromycin yesterday but the symptoms we're subsiding prior. What are the chances that this is an allergy or urethral syndrome
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 0 minute later
Does it make a difference that my symptoms are subsiding? I was given rocephin and azithromycin yesterday but the symptoms we're subsiding prior. What are the chances that this is an allergy or urethral syndrome
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
This is likely to be Urethral Syndrome (Prostatitis)

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for follow up .

Prostatitis has tendency to subside and flare up again .that is the reason one has to take antibiotics for 4-6 weeks to prevent relapses .

Thanks and Regards,
Dr Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
This is likely to be Urethral Syndrome (Prostatitis)

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for follow up .

Prostatitis has tendency to subside and flare up again .that is the reason one has to take antibiotics for 4-6 weeks to prevent relapses .

Thanks and Regards,
Dr Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 2 days later
im now in week 5 post possible exposure to hsv. which antibody test (serum) should i get? or should i look to get the western blot or herpselect specific ELISA?
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 0 minute later
im now in week 5 post possible exposure to hsv. which antibody test (serum) should i get? or should i look to get the western blot or herpselect specific ELISA?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
IgG test is most accurate to detect HSV2 infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Blood test for IgG antibodies is the most accurate test to detect whether person has acquired HSV 2 infection .However the best time to get accurate results when the test is done 12 weeks after the sexual exposure .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
IgG test is most accurate to detect HSV2 infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Blood test for IgG antibodies is the most accurate test to detect whether person has acquired HSV 2 infection .However the best time to get accurate results when the test is done 12 weeks after the sexual exposure .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on