• question-icon

    Would excessive alcohol consumption cause hyper-urination?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Kidney Conditions
Question: hello.

I am 43 male. I weight 230 at 6.3. my blood pressure is 128/83. bpm is 75. I had a boutique of hyperkalemia this morning. I had irregular heartbeat after a night where I drank a 6 pack and smoked a few cigs. I believe I urinated so much that I lacked electrolytes. I drank gatorade and they went away. does this sound plausible?
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Highly unlikely due to excess urination.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

I have read your query and understand the concern.

Too much drinking (6 packs) can cause hyper-urination but it is highly unlikely that this may also cause hyperkalemia (excessive potassium in blood) or lack of blood electrolytes.

However,it might be possible when someone is taking potassium sparing diuretics which it is not in your case.

Since your symptoms has gone now after drinking gatorade energy drink but I will suggest you to undergo EKG and serum electrolytes (sodium,potassium) when you have symptoms like irregular heart etc.

Also,better to avoid too much alcohol and smoking. Light drinking on some good occasion is not so harmful.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 32 minutes later
Might i have been dehydrated? even as my pulse was normal. I felt skips or fluttering followed by a weakness feeling in my stomach area. now after hydrating and eating it seems to be gone.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
may be mild dehydration.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the immediate reply.

Yes,there could be mild dehydration but there is no possibility of hyperkalemia here.

In fact this kind of symptoms I typically see in my patients after heavy drinking,so you can continue with energy drink and maintain adequate hydration (take plenty of water) throughout the day.Also take light diet for couple of days.

Mostly this kind of symptoms subside within 24 to 48 hours,so no need to worry about much.

And as i said earlier,better to avoid too much drinking and smoking. You can have light drinking on some good occasions which is not so harmful or troublesome.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 1 hour later
Thank you for the reply. I will do what you have suggested.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You are most welcome.

Let me know if I can help you further.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Dehydration

doctor1 MD

I m an 18 year old girl that was just diagnosed with hyperthyroidism about a month ago. I was experiencing nausea, insomnia, weight loss, high...

doctor1 MD

I had a urinalysis done for some trouble I was having with some burning urination and very concentrated urine that would sink to the bottom of the...

doctor1 MD

I had one small blood clot in urine morning after intercourse with girlfriend of 2 years. drank alcohol the night before was somewhat dehydrated....

doctor1 MD

Was treated, around 30 hours,ago for dehydration. 2bags fluid via drip. Possible virus. Yet still have a feeling of pressure in my temples and...

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from dehydration for a month and a half. The problem is when I get fluids from the ER, it comes back again because I have...

doctor1 MD

My head is killing me my stomach is upset I vomited I’m dizzy and when I swallow it feel like it gets stuck right about half way down it’s...

doctor1 MD

I am a 39 year male and I am urinating every 30 minutes to 1 hour. I don't have any pain or discoloration. Just concerned at how often im going I'd...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sandip Kabra
  • Q - Suggest treatment for IBS while on Thyroxine

  • Q - What do white bumps on lips indicate?

  • Q - What causes a flush like feeling behind the eyes?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sneezing along with congestion and cold head

  • Q - Is applying Onabet and Futop in vaginal area safe?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dizziness and exhaustion

  • Q - What causes small lump on lower back?

  • Q - Is pain at the back of head relates to the heart?

  • Q - What causes itching sensation on anal area post defecation?

  • Q - Is it safe to take Plavix when on BP and diabetes medication?

backtotop2