Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Would Zolfresh, Zosert and Lonazep cause side effects after long term use?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 4315 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: sir i am taking zolfresh 50mg,zosert 5mg,and lonazep 5 mg tablets for 3 year is there any side effects thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Long term use of these medicines can cause certain side effects.

Detailed Answer:

Dear XXXXXXX Hi
Welcome to HCM.

I appreciate your concern for the safety of the prescribed medications apparently for anxiety depression.

1. Zolfresh (Zolpidem)
Short term effects such as memory impairment, daytime drowsiness, dizziness,nausea,vomiting, changes in bowel habits etc.
Long term effects are less common which include dependence and tolerance.

2. Zosert (Sertraline) is one of safest SSRI (Selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor) class medication.
Most common side effects are nausea, gastric irritation and reduction in sexual desire.

3. Lonazep (Clonazepam) can cause decreased alertness, memory impairment, muscle weakness, fatigue, ataxia (inability to walk properly), & habit forming.

Hope I could answer your query.
Should you need more clarification, please feel free to send your follow up query.
Regards.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 21 hours later
Dear sir

If i stop this mediciene can i get good sleep without these tablets.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You should not stop taking these medications suddenly.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Thanks for your reply.

If you want to stop these medications, it should be done under the supervision of your treating doctor. Because if you stop taking them suddenly you may develop withdrawal symptoms like agitation, anxiety, sleep disturbances, etc.

If at their dosage should be gradually reduced under the supervision of your treating doctor/psychiatrist.

Hope I could answer your query.

Wishing you best of your health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Sertraline

doctor1 MD

I am over weight and have very heavy feeling legs and numbness/tingling in them. I sit for long hours in my job. I have anxiety issues and take...

doctor1 MD

hi I have taken zoloft for two and a half years now and have decided to stop, I have tapered off and this is my 3rd day without I pill, I have...

doctor1 MD

I have been off Zoloft since January 2012, I went through major withdrawal from it that last about 6 months by the time I started to get back to...

doctor1 MD

I am a 25year old male. I am, now prescribed risperidone and found my sweet spot at 1mg. I was earlier prescribed Zoloft 100mg which did not work...

doctor1 MD

i have crirrocis quit drihking 2years but i have bad itching

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is XXXXXXX I take trazodone, gabapentin and duloxetine HCL DR, with oxycodon-acetaminophen7.5-325 witch I have to drug test for. I was...

doctor1 MD

I have anxiety attacks, fatigue and major depression , I am hot and cold, sick to stomach but no vomiting . Thyroid tests (THS, T3, T4) are normal....