Which autoimmune disorder affects HIV test results?

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Jun 2015 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Which autoimmune disorders and medication effect hiv test resluts
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Medicines or autoimmune disorders do not affect the results.

Detailed Answer:
Hi


Thanks for your query at HCM.
I understand your concern and situation.

My answer would be brief. According to facts and research studies there are no allopathic drugs or immunomodulatory drugs that interfere with HIV testing. Various researchers are still working on the issue. There are no auto immune disorders which can affect HIV testing. The autoimmune diseases can only cause a delay in seroconversion. But in that case tests like PCR and 4 th generation ELISA TEST can be useful instead of antibodies based tests.

Take care.
If no clarifications then you can close the discussion and rate the answer.
Dr. Sheetal Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma 1 hour later
How much delay in seroconversion ? Whether test after six months ok if some has a autoimmune disorders
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes. 6 months is the maximum time.

Detailed Answer:

Hi!
Welcome back to HCM.

Normally in healthy individuals the seroconversion occurs in 3 months. But if a person has an autoimmune disorder then in that case maximum six months can take for seroconversion. So a person with autoimmune disorder must get a conclusive test for HIV at 6 months.

Take care of your health.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sheetal Verma

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 635 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Elisa

doctor1 MD

Sir,

I am married for 4 yrs. and trying to have baby for 2 yrs.
I had semen analysis two times before and result was as below:

counts 1 million/ml...

doctor1 MD

hi its vara recently i got test done montoux add elisa both and 1 year back also mine dr ask for this montoux done it was postive she said u might...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor In my recent annual health check up my SGPT and SGOT values came very high. SGPT is more than 100 and SGOT is more than 200. But last...

doctor1 MD

FOR XXXXXXX PATHOLOGIST OR MICROBIOLOGIST ONLY - i got tested myself with HIV COMBO CMIA test at 85 days, 98 days and 112 days. The readings were...

doctor1 MD

i made sex with prositute the girl age was around 17. when i was making sex with that girl my condom tear when i was insert first TIME , then i...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2