Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

When can pregnancy be tested following IUI?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6714 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Nov 2015 in Infertility Problem
Question: Hello..,
I had my iui done on 5th and 6th this month . today I carried out a pregnancy test and it was negative. Does this mean I may nt conceive this cycle?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
Brief answer....explained below
Detailed answer.....
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
I have read your query and understand your concern.
There is no reason to get despair now.
You should wait for another 4 days to get a blood test called as Serum BETA HCG done provided you are not taking any injectable HCG for luteal support.
This will clear the position of your pregnancy.
Any negative test at the moment doesn't mean that pregnancy is absent because it is only 10 days since IUI which is quite early to decide about the pregnancy.
I hope it helps,however you are most welcome to revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 12 minutes later
Hello doctor
I am basically a pcod patient. I was given clomipure 100mg..(day 10)
After which I was given humog 75iu for 8 days (day 14 to day 21) where I developed one follicle of 2.0x 1.95.. After that I was given ovipure(day 23)..
Iui on day day24 and day25 which is 5 and 6 oct.. Asked to do a pregnancy test on 21 Oct.. As I got a negative test today at home which is my day 10.. I am a bit worried.. As I have heard that people get at least faint positive after day 10 if its positive..
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Hello,
There is nothing to get worried about it.
It is not necessary to have a faint line on 10th day even if you are pregnant.
Get the blood BETA HCG estimation done on 21st oct.
You can also do a urine test for pregnancy on around 24 or 25th.
Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Humog

doctor1 MD

I have polycystic ovaries . Both my ovaries are bulky. Vol 12.07 cubic cm and 5.78 cubic cm of right and left ovary respectively(as per last scan done in march) . Last month I have gone for iui but dint concieve. In this cycle I will again go for...

doctor1 MD

Hi thank you for your email. I am fine. No matter what you and anyone said there are limited option for me as i am now 50 with a fail IVF. I cannot travel to XXXXXXX of any other country for IVF treatment. In my culture not having a child as a...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, am undergoing follicular study to plan iui. my 15 th day ET 10mm but both ovaries msf. no dominant follicles even taking humog 150 injection and increased to humog 200 iu on day 16. shall i have intercoarse between these days?

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, My wife had her menses on 3rd september being her 1 st day, our doc suggested humog injections on 10th/11th and 12th days, what might be her ovulation date as he has asked for another injection for egg breaking on 18th september.... is it possible for her to ovulate earlier?? pls help me since we are trying to have baby

doctor1 MD

we are trying for a baby since 14 months...many tests like foliculometry,HSG,LH test,prolactin, my semen etc have already been done..doctor says there is no such problem. This month doctor given HUMOG injection on 3rd day from last period started. As doctor advised to have a self-test of Ovulation through "ovulation test strip" from day 11 up to day 18. But there are no indication of Ovulation... What can we do?

doctor1 MD

Hi,

I have been diagnosed with azoospermia. I underwent testis biopsy and the doctors found no sperm. They told me I had hypospermatogenesis. Then I underwent testicular FNAC in epidydymis and doctors found occasional mature sperm along with spermatids and others. Then the doctors advised me to undertake HUCOG & HUMOG injections for about a month and a half (total of 15 injections) and again took semen test. There was no sperm in semen test. Now, the doctors have told me that I am suffering from obstructive azoospermia and that I should undergo ICSI.

Please let me know if ICSI is the only option for me (OR) is there any treatment for hypospermatogenesis (and) obstructive azoospermia.

Thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, i an TTC and was on Siphene 100mg twice a day and took Humog injections from Day 3 to Day 5 of my periods. Now on day 8, i have 5 follicles in my right ovary and 1 in my left. My endometrium thickness is 5mm on day 8. Will the endoterium thickness increase by the time i ovulate (maybe day 12 or 14) since the follicles are already of good size and my radiologist said that they can rupture earlier.