When can bowel movement be expected after a hiatal hernia surgery?

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Aug 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I've been on a clear liquid diet for 3 days and a full liquid diet for 3 days and tomorrow i'll start a soft diet. I haven't had a bowel movement since I started the clear liquid diet. Is this unusual if not we can I expect a bowel movement. When I start my soft diet can I soak my cerail in milk to soften it and eat it. The cerial has 13 grams of fiber which helps my diet to go to the bathroom. I had surgery to repair a hiatal hernia and the surgery and wraped my stomach my espahigas .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is normal sir, BM after soft or solid diet

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.


A liquid diet is usually advised to patients who cannot tolerate a solid diet (eg. during recovery after surgery, diarrhea, preparation for surgery, difficulty swallowing, etc.). Whilst on a liquid diet, the substances required for the individual to have a bowel movement (eg. fibre) are absent, which is why not having a bowel movement while being on the liquid diet is normal.

Yes sir, you should be able to have a bowel movement usually within 24-48 hours after shifting back to a soft or solid diet, but it may take a while longer in a few individuals. In such cases, laxatives are sometimes prescribed.

I hope you find my response both helpful and informative. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Is ok for me to soak my serial in milk to soften it up for the soft diet. The serial has 13 grams of fiber which helps me with a bowel movement. Is it ok to do this on a soft diet.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes sir, it is fine

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again sir.

Yes sir, of course. It is fine for you to do so with your cereal on a soft diet regulation.

Hope this helps sir. Wishing you a rapid and effective recovery.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Diarrhea

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I ansA 4 year old girl presents at the emergency room with bloody diarrhea, fever and vomitting. The child s mother reports that the child...

doctor1 MD

I took mucinex d at 12 pm last night. I woke up at 5am and threw up and had diarrhea. I haven t gotten sick since then and it s 11:15 am, but my...

doctor1 MD

I am a 31 year old female with a recent history of unusual symptoms including the following: cold chills, numbness in extremities (especially left...

doctor1 MD

My 2-year old son has loose discharge,and it is often diarrhea-like. Today, for instance, it was soupy loose and orange. He has not eaten foods...

doctor1 MD

For 3 yrs. I have been passing odd things in my stool.Started with gravelly looking layers in my stool.Passed a yellow thing with some hair and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2