Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What tests help detect AIDS?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Ahmad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1308 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Welcome Dr.
-
This is my blood test after 15 days from sex with worker sex . For the detection of AIDS
-
But I do not know about the analysis - is Antigen is XXXXXXX or Antibody
-
Attachment :
picture of analysis -
=
Note:
the doctor told me
The analysis Antigen When I asked her about the test
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your test is negative.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to Health Care Magic.

I am Dr.Muhammad Ahmad, I have read your question in detail, I understand your concern and will try to help you in the best way.

Your test..

It is AIDS test for both antigen types if Aids 1 and 2 .

In this test antibodies are present in test kit which detects antigen in blood or fluids of body.

If there is no antigen. Person is negative for AIDS.

TEST RESULT:

According to you test it's a good news you are negative for AIDS.

Regards.

Dr.Muhammad Ahmad.

M.B.B.S ( Licensed Family practitioner)

Resident M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad 22 minutes later
Thank you and more thank for you Dr. XXXXXXX .

--

Dr. XXXXXXX I'm from Makkah but i work in university in Riyadh some times . if u need any thing from Makkah or Riyadh call me by email or XXXXXXX
YYYY@YYYY
.
-
i very happy now . because my test is antigen . Thank you and more thank for you Dr. XXXXXXX .
-
Note .
my doctor from Pakistan :)
she has Name XXXX .

note.
i test hiv in the hospitsl after 15 days after sex with woman worker with condom
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thanks for kind words.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back,

It's my pleasure that you are happy,

I hope every thing stays fine in future too , if you are really suspecting anything get the test done after three months and then share report with me if it is again negative then you don't have to worry at all.

Thanks a lot for your kind words they really mean lot.

Stay blessed always.

You can always ask your problems any time directly from me at,

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-muhammad-ahmad/69304

Regards.

Dr.Muhammad Ahmad.

M.B.B.S.

Resident M.D.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

i am a diabetic patient last 10 years, every day i am taking Onglyza5mg after lunch, every 3 months i an checking HBA1c, and my last 3 reading are...

doctor1 MD

I have allergy problem. I am getting and itchiness on my body. My lymphocytes is 19 (which should be 20-45) and my absolute eosinophil count is 522...

doctor1 MD

DEAR SIR/MADAM MY MARRIAGE IS OVER NEARLY TWELVE MONTHS OLD. I have done all check ups incl semen and serum analysis,hemoglobin thyroid and blood...

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing headaches on a daily bases for the pass two days. In addition, I recently had blood work done with all normal values with...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
