Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What test should be done to detect HPV infection and what are the treatment available?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nsah Bernard

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1704 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Feb 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Yes My Girl friend had a Hpv developed , she is in Brasil,. how I can know if I have thr virus and how I can get treatment
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX,

Thank you for posting on XXXXXXX

First, there are some important facts you should know about HPV:

- HPV infection spreads from one person to another through sexual contact involving the anus, mouth, or vagina. You can spread the warts even if you do not see them (that I suppose that you already know)
- You may not see warts for 6 weeks to 6 months after becoming infected. You may not notice them for years.
- Not everyone who has come into contact with the HPV virus and genital warts will develop them.
- You are more likely to get genital warts and spread them more quickly if you:
- Have multiple sexual partners
- Do not know if you had sex with someone who had STIs
- Are sexually active at an early age
- Use tobacco and alcohol
- Have a viral infection such as herpes and are stressed at the same time
- Have a weakened immune system due to an illness or medication
- Most men who become infected with HPV never develop any symptoms or problems from the infection. However, they can pass it on to current and sometimes future sexual partners.
Now, how do you know if you actually have the infection or not?
Research studies have tested for and found HPV, including high-risk types (i.e. the types found in cancers), on fingers, mouth, saliva, anus, urethra, urine, semen, blood, scrotum and penis. However most research tests have used Dacron swabs and custom analysis not available to the general public. Although it is possible to test for HPV DNA in other kinds of infections,there are no FDA-approved tests for general screening in the United States or tests approved by the Canadian government, since the testing is inconclusive and considered medically unnecessary.
There are no specific current treatment for HPV, but however the viral infection clears off by itself in more than 90% of cases within 2 years. How ever if you manifest genital warts due to HPV, then the lesions can be treated by a doctor with topical lotions/creams.

Hope this helps and write back if you need any more clarifications

Dr Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Papillomavirus

doctor1 MD

Hi, i think i have a wart on my leg its been there for over a year. This morning there was like a bump under it and it was extremely icthy. And now i went to look at it and it has a white dot when i pushed on it it was puss and a liquid that came out. Is that bad.? Is it a wart or somthing else

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am selvi from Bangalore i have sever hair loose for the past 5 years. If i get some tension or some worries to my head it is more . also i am not able to take even small worries too. which makes me to get headace. I have warts on my fore-head, my hands and my leg which is exposing to sun. when i consulted Dermatologist in St.Johns, they say that it is due to virus infection and expose to sun. Since i am working i have to expose myself to sun. kindly advice me for my hair fall, headack, and these warts . regards selvi selvam

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...i have a enlargerd kidney had mri then ct ivu and said ii might need a stent,they looked at results but not sure what is wrong so i have to have general op so they can have a closer look ,as i have had cervical cancer

doctor1 MD

I have Crohn s disease. As a side effect of meds and a depressed immune system , I tend to have warts . In the last couple of weeks I have developed what I thought was another wart on my right hand . However, it has grown to about 1/2 , is red, swollen, painful and has a bit of a crusty top. Any ideas? (I am on a cancellation list for my skin specialist)

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
