question-icon

What is the success rate after blastocyst transfer?

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Nov 2016
Question: Hi I m 33 years old and gone thru icsi in April 2016 3 embryos 4 cell transferred on day 2. It failed. Second stimulation done in XXXXXXX 2016 7 retrieved 3 fertilised but growth arrested after day 3 so didn't grow till blasto and transfer cancelled. After that I changed hospital and stimulation done in October 2016 and there were 2 grade 1 embryos on day 3 doc tried for blastocyst and only one embryo grade 2bb blastocyst was remained on day 5 and it's transferred on 5th day. Husband motility rate is 10 million on day of pickup n motility is 10%.i m currently in 2ww period. what are the chances of single 2bb blastocyst transfer success rate. How many icsi attempt we can try? AMH is 3.09? We want to try with our own eggs.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
PGS is better option

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns.

Looking at scenario and age there is possibility of embryo being chromosomallly defective and hence getting arrested on day 2 or 3.

You need to undergo preimplantation genetic Screening (PGS) for embryos to identify if there are any chromosomal defects.

We can decide about embryo health based on PGS and predict success. Number of ICSI cycles don't matter. Right technology matters.

One blastocyst if healthy and chromosomallly normal has good success rates.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (7 hours later)
hi thanks for response. my doc said multiple stimulation affects egg quality is that true. if this attempt goes success we will be on safer side.doc said with single 2bb grade blastocyst (laser assisted hatching done) 40% chances.what are the chances of success and can you confirm chromosomal defects due to.poor egg quality or less sperm count and motility or both. please let me know if you need any reports to verify.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Arrested embryos suggest chromosomal abnormalities

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

History of arrested embryos shows possibility of chromosomal abnormalities.

It is difficult to predict success with this embryo at any percentage. I don't see many chances of pregnancy as I suspect chromosomal abnormalities.

This abnormality could be due to egg most likely.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (13 minutes later)
thanks.during first attempt eggs were of grade 1 but transferred on 2nd day itself those were 4 cell. My bhcg on Nov 5th. are there any treatment for chromosomal abnormalities and to have success full icsi treatment if needed. Any good hospital or gynic in XXXXXXX for the treatment. What possibile treatment are available to treat such cases and what are the chances to conceive naturally with these issues?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
PGS is better option

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Day 2 transfer shows the embryos were not good and could not have survived till day 3.

Your embryos don't look good.

Go to XXXXXXX IVI FERTILITY in XXXXXXX and ask for ICSI with PGS. You should do this as next step. Don't wait for natural process.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (2 days later)
Thanks. Does multiple stimulation has impact on egg quality. any foods to boost fertility.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No food change required

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Multiple stimulations don't affect. There is no need to change food habits. Food does not change egg quality.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3813 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the success rate after blastocyst transfer?

Brief Answer: PGS is better option Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns. Looking at scenario and age there is possibility of embryo being chromosomallly defective and hence getting arrested on day 2 or 3. You need to undergo preimplantation genetic Screening (PGS) for embryos to identify if there are any chromosomal defects. We can decide about embryo health based on PGS and predict success. Number of ICSI cycles don't matter. Right technology matters. One blastocyst if healthy and chromosomallly normal has good success rates. Let me know if you need anymore help. Regards