Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are these mild cramps and sore ovaries symptoms of pregnancy?

Had 5aa blastocyst transfer 9 days ago. I have no bleeding , but mild cramps and ovaries are sore like I am about to start my period. I am nervous for my blood test on wed to determine if I am pregnant or not. Do these signed indicate pregnancy?Thank You Rose
Fri, 29 Apr 2016
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
I have gone through your query and understood the concern. After embryo/blastocyst transfer, it is natural to experience some cramping pain in the pelvis. Bleeding is not common. This pain is mostly due to the tubal activity as well as the mild cramping of the uterus subsequent to the procedure. Establishment of the pregnancy also can cause similar symptoms. So, please do not worry and wait hopefully for your test result. Meanwhile, take adequate rest and do not indulge in any form of strenuous activity including sexual intercourse. Hope your query has been clarified. Take care.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cryobiology


Are these mild cramps and sore ovaries symptoms of pregnancy?

Hello, I have gone through your query and understood the concern. After embryo/blastocyst transfer, it is natural to experience some cramping pain in the pelvis. Bleeding is not common. This pain is mostly due to the tubal activity as well as the mild cramping of the uterus subsequent to the procedure. Establishment of the pregnancy also can cause similar symptoms. So, please do not worry and wait hopefully for your test result. Meanwhile, take adequate rest and do not indulge in any form of strenuous activity including sexual intercourse. Hope your query has been clarified. Take care.