question-icon

Would HPT be accurate if taken 11 days after blastocyst transfer?

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Jul 2015
Question: I had 5day blastocyst transfer 11 days ago. I'm taking 600mg of utrgestan everyday. If I were to take a HPT today would it be accurate?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HPT today wont be accurate

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

I have read you query and I understand your concerns about HPT.

Following is my reply:

1) HPT becomes positive about 17 days after blastocyst transfer.

2) HPT is not accurate if done today.

3) I suggest you get serum beta hCG test done after 4 days to confirm pregnancy. HPT after 7 days from today to be more accurate.

I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns.


Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol.
IVF & Infertility Specialist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3792 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Would HPT be accurate if taken 11 days after blastocyst transfer?

Brief Answer: HPT today wont be accurate Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. I have read you query and I understand your concerns about HPT. Following is my reply: 1) HPT becomes positive about 17 days after blastocyst transfer. 2) HPT is not accurate if done today. 3) I suggest you get serum beta hCG test done after 4 days to confirm pregnancy. HPT after 7 days from today to be more accurate. I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns. Let me know if you wish to ask any further questions. I will be glad to help you. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF & Infertility Specialist