Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the recovery period after a laser lithotripsy for bladder stones?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 9791 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Aug 2014 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: what is the expected recovery track and activity restrictions for laser lithotripsy for bladder stones by cystoscope with some dilation of the urethra as well? I run a horse farm and need to engage in strenuous work.

History: prostate Ca-2008; prostatectomy and pelvic radiation therapy; current PSA 0.01

Urine cytology: + for suspicious for urothelial carcinoma
FISH: - for bladder Ca
Cystoscope visualization: - for Ca
Pelvic CT: - for Ca; + for 1 small kidney stone

Current: 2 bladder stones—removed with laser cystoscope in hospital
urethral stricture (mild)-dilated as abov
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
hi and welcome

Detailed Answer:
For such procedures, recovery period is very short unless you have some serious comorbidities such as heart or lung disease. So it is recommended to rest 3-4 days after discharge. After it,if there is no pain,you can return to all daily activities and work. Wish you good health. Feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 6 days later
Thank you for your thoughts. It has been 10 days and each day there is less pain; it is minor and intermittent now and Tylenol and Ibuprofen are sufficient.

My concern is strenuous activity (throwing bales of hay) and pounding on the pubic area while riding horses and possibly causing a return of hematuria, (which led to my recent urological evaluation) etc. Also, the procedure and 24 hour wearing of a catheter seem to have caused significant stress incontinence (this happened to me 2 years ago with the first bladder neck contracture repair), but it gradually improved. Also, fatigue has been present but is gradually improving.

Otherwise I am in excellent medical health, fit, low pulse rate, etc but had a thyroidectomy 6 months ago and take synthroid 137 mcg.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
hi

Detailed Answer:
well, you should delay such activities as much as you can since it could cause pain, but even if you ride horses and throw bales it shouldnt cause recurenece of hematuria if this was caused only by urinary stones. only if there was bleeding lesion such as ulcer or tumor in urinary bladder or ureter, such activities could theoretically cause rebleeding. but this wasnt described by your doctor. so if you start easily with these activiites,nothing serious can happen. incontinence should subside completely in short time unless some iatrogenic injury happened
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Urethral stricture

doctor1 MD

I have had many surgeries and urethral/bladder problems. I had been in relatively good shape for several years and then 2 years ago developed urethral pain that has intensified. My urologist did a cystoscopy today and determined that my entire urethra has nerve damage and he is not sure where to direct me. Do you?

doctor1 MD

I am 58 and am taking 10 mg flotral for over 2 years. Had some difficulty in urinating. Prostrate size is normal. History of urethral stricture. Now it's ok. Am able to urinate, but it dribbles out in the end. My erectile function is compromised. My muscles seem to be over relaxed. Should I stop flotral.

doctor1 MD

Occasional rbc wbc 5-7 hpf in urine routine. I have urethral stricture as well. Urine culture is not yet out. Is occasional rbc something serious? I'm getting urine infection from past one year. After having antibiotics it's getting cured but...

doctor1 MD

Hi , I am suffering from Ureteral Stricture . I am already gone under on surgery in 2014 , and Doctor done Buccal Mucosa (Taking inner part of mouth cheeks) transplant . That Surgery was unsuccessful. And I am still suffering Ureteral Stricture ....

doctor1 MD

Cyst in Left Kidney and Renal stones : In 2009 had urethral stricture and renal stones for which underwent stone removal and stenting. Then in March 2016 again had stone of 5-7mm which got flushed out in December 2016. But again in April 2017 got...

doctor1 MD

I have had a lot of urinary tract infections in my life. I can always tell when one is coming on. Today, I felt like I was going to have diareah and headed to the bathroom, I did have a bowel movement but also painful urination, not much came out. I've had to urinate about 30 minutes since then. I've never had a UTI come on this fast. Don't know if I should give it a day or two or head to the dr right away for antibiotics. I did have a hernia repair one week ago.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am male, Last 5 days, I have been to the doctor and I told him that I can't pee because of too much pain, my penis can't help to close. That's the only symptoms on that day. Now I have a catheter connecting my bladder to the urine bag. My penis discharges a mucus like pus with blood and even if I can't feel my urethra in my penis burning, my penis urethra became more sensitive to pain when moved. I've been taking Levofloxacin as the doctor told me, but the symptoms are more mild last 5 days. My urinologist will be only be available for next week. What should I do? Is the catheter in my urethra only complicates my condition? If the catheter will be removed, will it be more painful than before in urinating?