question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Ureteral Stricture

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Nov 2017
Question: Hi ,
I am suffering from Ureteral Stricture .
I am already gone under on surgery in 2014 , and Doctor done Buccal Mucosa (Taking inner part of mouth cheeks) transplant .
That Surgery was unsuccessful.
And I am still suffering Ureteral Stricture .
I am still feeling pain and 80% urinal flow reduction .and frequent urinations for voiding.
Even I have tried Homeopathic medics for 1.5 Year as well but not effective .
Now I am doing myself dilatation at home for smooth flowing .
Dilatation frequency is two months .
Please help me treating the Urethral Stricture. or any Suggestions .

Thanks,
XXXXXXX
+01-0000
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You have to undergo Urothroplasty again

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

You have undergone Buccal Mucosa Graft Urethroplasty for stricture urethra in 2014 but it has failed to give satisfactory results and still facing the same issues of poor flow etc .

It is very common to have failed surgery to the extent of 10-20% even in best hands .But doing self dilatation is not the solution but it complicates the situation further .

I would suggest you to consult experienced Urologist who is expertised in doing reconstructive urological procedures routinely who would assess the situation and will redo surgery after doing all the necessary tests like Urodynamic study,Retrograde Urethrogram and Micturating Cystourethrogram..

No medicine in any faculty of medicine will help to resolve your problem .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (2 hours later)
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX ,

Thank you for reply .

It would be great if you Answer few Questions :

1. Can it be treated permanently ?
2. How much it impact marriage life , as I am still not married ?
3. Is there any Other way to treat it , without going any Surgery ?
4. Is it again Buccal Mucosa or some stunts can be implanted ?

Thanks, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
+91-0000
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please read detail answers below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.

Answers to your queries are detailed below
1) The first surgery of Buccal Mucosa Graft is done with a aim to have permanent cure but as explained earlier there are chances of 20-25 of failure even in hands of experience surgeon .

2) It does not affect your marital life .

3) There is no other way this can be treated with.Redo Surgery is the only best option .

4) Normally Buccal Mucosa graft is the best choice for stricture urethra .However you have to get it done by an Urologist who does it routinely .

I would suggest you to get it done by Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX in XXXXXXX He is the eminent person in XXXXXXX and known for his own techniques all over the world.You can find his details on internet on following web address.
Dr. XXXXXXX xxxxxxxxxx's xxxxxxxxxxx Center - Urethroplasty
https://yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy.com/yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy.html

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (15 minutes later)
Hi Dr XXXXXXX ,

Thank you for replying all Questions.

I am living in XXXXXXX

So it would be nice if you refer any doctor in XXXXXXX -NCR region.

And request you to please answer last Questions :

1.What are the precautions need to taken till I am not going for surgery?
2. Can you briefly elaborate why this happened to me such a early age ?

Thanks, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX





doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I do not know any Urologist near XXXXXXX .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .
I have no idea about any eminent Urologist in and around XXXXXXX .You can inquire with local Urologist in XXXXXXX .

As regards your query why it happened to you is a very difficult to predict but most common cause is infection of urethra or instrumentation .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil..





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (16 hours later)
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX ,

Thank you for reply and answers.

I will consult in Fortis or XXXXXXX hospital here .

What are the precautions need to taken till I am not going for surgery?

Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Avoid getting UTI

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .
Avoid getting UTI and any blind instrumentation like dilatation .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10461 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Ureteral Stricture

Brief Answer: You have to undergo Urothroplasty again Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query . You have undergone Buccal Mucosa Graft Urethroplasty for stricture urethra in 2014 but it has failed to give satisfactory results and still facing the same issues of poor flow etc . It is very common to have failed surgery to the extent of 10-20% even in best hands .But doing self dilatation is not the solution but it complicates the situation further . I would suggest you to consult experienced Urologist who is expertised in doing reconstructive urological procedures routinely who would assess the situation and will redo surgery after doing all the necessary tests like Urodynamic study,Retrograde Urethrogram and Micturating Cystourethrogram.. No medicine in any faculty of medicine will help to resolve your problem . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.