Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the cause and treatment for genital warts?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 7790 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I am XXXXXXX XXXXXXX 43 years male.i have hypertension,psoriasis and neurofibroma.for hypertension I am taking sartel40,nexovas-5 and rosuvas-5.
for last 2 years a small raised part is seen on the surface of the tip of my penis.no lain or discomfort is there.i am sending picture.picture is not very clear,still I am sending it to you.
I went to a dermatologist.he prescribed me podowart.my question is-
1.what it is?
2.is it harmful?
3.what is the reason?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Genital warts

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic

I am Dr kakkar. I have gone through your query. I have looked at the photograph. You have genital warts. It is an infection caused by Human papilloma virus. The virus gets transmitted through sexual contact (STD).

Podowart is resin of podophylotoxin. It is used to treat genital warts.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
Is it curable ? Does it tends towards genital cancer???I have no sex relation other than my wife.how can it be there???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Acanthosis nigricans

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Thanks for the additional information

-Did you had any sexual partner(s) before marriage?

If the answer to the above question is 'No', I would like to review my diagnosis.

Looking at the first picture, I could make out that the patch is slightly velvetty texture and is darker as compared to the surroundings. Am i correct? Do you have a better picture?

Acanthosis Nigricans, is a possibility that comes to my mind, though this is not a usual site.

Psoriasis can affect the glans but the patch of psoriasis is very different from what I can see in this picture.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 33 minutes later
colour of this patch is identical with it's surroundings.just it appears slightly raised.when i strech the skin of the glans.multiple dot point appears on the skin,the raised part is one of them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Acanthosis Nigricans

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I apologise for the delay.

Considering that you never had any extramarital or premarital sexual exposure, which therefore rules out HPV. Acanthosis nigricans is the most likely diagnosis. Although this is an unusual site. The morphology is like Acanthosis Nigricans (velvetty texture)

You may use a topical retinoid e.g tretinoin 0.025% cream(Retino-A cream) once daily at night for a few weeks after discussing regarding this with your doctor.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Neurofibroma

doctor1 MD

I have neurofibromatosis 1. I have several tumors on my nipples that are larger than the nipple itself. They get really nasty and smell badly and hurt terribly. I am on disability and I am wondering where I can find a doctor to remove them. My neurologist said I would need a plastic surgeon

doctor1 MD

I have had this tense neck that I can't find peace in, no matter how I rest. It's been around 2 weeks and the neck still a bit weak, but it's better, but for a week or so the pain (burning, pulsating) has started in my middle back at my spine....

doctor1 MD

Good morning Doctor, I'm 34 male from Mahboobnagar, Telangana. I have two nodules pea sized on wrist and elbow one of which is there from my childhood. I observed a similar nodule on my abdomen for more than 5 years at least. Recently it's count...

doctor1 MD

2.5x0.5x0.6cm complex hypo and hyper echoic ovoid non painful non compressible solid mass within the subcutaneous soft tissues with peripheral blood flow in the perianal area. There is abutment of the pelvic floor musculature no extension into the...

doctor1 MD

i m suffering plexiform neurofibroma last ten twenty years wanted to know is there any treatment to cure this it is on my hand but im taking homopathic medicine last ten yeras so the grouth is slow plz answer me what i do it stared on face too my email id is YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

hi, doc i'm having multiple cubcutaneous nodules whichre painful on palpating, my brother too has the same complaint one of the doctor said it is neurofibroma... if it is so what is its prognosis whats the survival rate, i feel like im getting new lesions which are gradually increasing in size becoming less painful ... and some are saying there are incresed chances of acoustic neuroma im totally scared kindly clarify me about it

doctor1 MD

Dear sir some fat node on my face from three years i had checked to skin specialist he told me it was lipomatosis neurofibromatosis desease but not any treatment of this desease he told me it was not dangerous deseases

Is this true no any treatment of this desease