• question-icon

    What does this following lab report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 May 2017 in Cancer
Question: 2.5x0.5x0.6cm complex hypo and hyper echoic ovoid non painful non compressible solid mass within the subcutaneous soft tissues with peripheral blood flow in the perianal area. There is abutment of the pelvic floor musculature no extension into the pelvis is appreciated. What are my differential diagnoses?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Tumor

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

Given a complex mass without pain and compressibility, it can be classified as a tumor. There are various differentials for tumor in that area. Benign tumors, like neurofibroma, schwannoma, hemangioma or malignant tumor like sarcoma. Other possibility is a complicated cyst. Basically a cyst which had infection and now resolving, or had bleeding inside it.

I think we need a biopsy here. Also further imaging like MRI of pelvis may be required before definitive treatment like surgery.

Hope this helps. I will be available for further follow up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh 9 hours later
obviously not a hemangioma. probability of neurofibroma or schwannoma are minimal. if it is a sarcoma, what are general rates of benign vs. malignant? I work in the medical field and am way too knowledgeable. Makes it too easy to become over-excited and terrified. I still have 2weeks before my appointment to even schedule a biopsy. How important is this time frame right now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
couple of weeks should be fine

Detailed Answer:
Sarcoma by definition is malignant. Benign soft tissue tumors are lipoma, neurofibroma, schwannoma, etc. Among soft tissue tumors in that area which are quite well defined, benign vs malignant is like 50-50.

I feel that 2 weeks is ok before a biopsy but of course earlier is better.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1536 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Complicated cyst

doctor1 MD

Could a hypointense signal on a kidney be a sign of cancer?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have been feeling unwell and very fatigued for quite some time now...months. I have been going through many tests and recently my blood...

doctor1 MD

i am 42 yr old female married , but childless with diabetes under control, hba1c 6.8 , ht 5.2 and wt 68kgs, having high prolactin 38, and was...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a 37 year old female I weigh 144lbs. I recently lost down from 175lbs. I am 4" 11". I have had a lot of pain in my pelvic region and had a...

doctor1 MD

I had a US about 5wks ago and a CT 3days ago. My Dr. called and said they had grown significantly in that short amount of time and is going to...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Indranil Ghosh
  • Q - What could a lump in my back be?



  • Q - Is atopic dermatitis associated with leukemia ?

  • Q - Which tumour markers are used to follow up breast cancer patients?

  • Q - How do I know if papillary thyroid cancer has recurred?

  • Q - Protruding coronal suture, skull x-ray. Cancer due to radiation?

  • Q - How can linitis plastica be treated?

  • Q - CA Breast, chemotherapy, CT scan, pulmonary embolism, on acitrom,...

  • Q - Can breast cancer spread to thyroid?

backtotop2