• question-icon

    Good morning Doctor, I'm 34 male from Mahboobnagar, Telangana. I

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Aug 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: Good morning Doctor,
I'm 34 male from Mahboobnagar, Telangana. I have two nodules pea sized on wrist and elbow one of which is there from my childhood. I observed a similar nodule on my abdomen for more than 5 years at least. Recently it's count increased to 3 or 4 near the abdomen but the size is same. All the above nodules are just below the skin and physically not visible except by touch. I consulted a Neurophysician who told it to be neurofiromatosis. But the doctor refused to talk much at it.
I'm having a daughter 7 years old. I'm planning to father my 2nd child. My doubt is whether it can pass to my child?. Presently I don't have any complications with this but if it is passed to offspring's what kind of complications can occur?
Thank you.

Also sir,
My younger sister was diagnosed with lipoma when she consulted a dermatologist which made me to doubt whether mine is also a lipoma or neuro fibrous. My nodules are all just below the skin. So can you also please tell how to differentiate between the two.
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Both are usually harmless and do not cause complications.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for posting your query.

I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and I would try my best to help you.

I have noted your clinical details. Based on this, I agree we need to consider two possibilities- lipoma as well as neurofibroma. The best method to confirm the diagnosis is by doing a biopsy of one of the swellings (a general surgeon can remove it and send it for pathological examination).

If the biopsy report comes as neurofibroma, then, we need to determine whether is neurofibromatosis (NF) type I or II. Whether it can be transmitted to the child or not, can be answered by genetic testing. Genetic testing on blood sample can be done to confirm NF type I or II.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 21 minutes later
Thank you for the Answer. Sir I'm looking forward to get biopsy done so that the risk of assessing transfer to child be made. Please clarify my following doubts.
1. If it is NF then my daughter does not have that means this started with me after her birth?
2. As per the information on net can this turn into malignancy in future?
3. Where can I get these genetic testing done in XXXXXXX
4. Does surgery is required for biopsy or simple needle test is sufficient?
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Genetic testing can be done at CDFD

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

1. In NF, the disease can remain latent for several years and manifest later on. So, even if your symptoms came after after birth of your daughter, it is possible that the disease was latent. Genetic testing can confirm or exclude that.
2. The risk of malignancy is rare; and occurs in less than 1% of patients.
3. Genetic testing can be done at CDFD, located in NIMS Punjagutta campus.
4. Biopsy is more conclusive than the needle test.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 56 minutes later
Thank you sir,
One last question.
1.Does Biopsy comes under Inpatient procedure or out patient procedure. If inpatient then how much time should I need to stay in the hospital.
2. Can a needle test differentiate between lipoma and NF?
3. There are no swellings on my skin and visibly there is no difference in skin. So does incision is required for biopsy?
Thank you for taking your time in resolving my queries sir.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
These questions can be better addressed to a general surgeon

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back with three more queries, which are not in my expertise area. They should be addressed to a general surgeon.

However, some general information can be given by me.

1. It is a minor procedure and can be done on OP basis. It can be completed in less than one hour, usually 30 minutes.
2. Needle test is less accurate than biopsy.
3. For biopsy, incision is required.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5966 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Neurofibroma

doctor1 MD

Respected Sir, My name is vivek,I am 22 years old and suffering from neurofibroma since last 5 years.There are around 6 to 7 glands in my body...

doctor1 MD

I have neurofibromatosis 1. I have several tumors on my nipples that are larger than the nipple itself. They get really nasty and smell badly and...

doctor1 MD

I have had this tense neck that I can't find peace in, no matter how I rest. It's been around 2 weeks and the neck still a bit weak, but it's...

doctor1 MD

2.5x0.5x0.6cm complex hypo and hyper echoic ovoid non painful non compressible solid mass within the subcutaneous soft tissues with peripheral...

doctor1 MD

i m suffering plexiform neurofibroma last ten twenty years wanted to know is there any treatment to cure this it is on my hand but im taking...

doctor1 MD

hi, doc i'm having multiple cubcutaneous nodules whichre painful on palpating, my brother too has the same complaint one of the doctor said it is...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sudhir Kumar
  • Q - CT scan shows intracerebral bleed, cortical vein thrombosis, patchy...

  • Q - Distorted vision. MRI showed demyelination and suspected MS. Prescribed...

  • Q - I have been getting random twitching all over body. What should I do?

  • Q - Taking Epilim chromo to prevent migraine, now irritable, aggressive,...

  • Q - Burning sensation in neck, back and stomach. Had stomach upset, gas,...

  • Q - Headache, taken painkillers and homeopathic treatment. No nausea. Worried

  • Q - X-ray shows rotoscoliosis, spondyloisthesis, degenerative disc disease....

  • Q - What does the EMG results indicate? Could it cause problems with fine...

  • Q - Shivering hands and feet, blurred vision, tingling and numb foot, back...

  • Q - Does Gonapeptyl cause fits in children? Child has cerebral palsy

backtotop2