Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is mild anisocytosis and are predominantly normochromic and normocytic?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Guru

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 589 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Aug 2013 in Blood Disorders
Question: what is" mild anisocytosis and are predominantly normochromic and normocytic"
is it bad?my doc said to avoid it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Guru 12 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for consulting HealthcareMagic!
"Mild Anisocytosis" means that there is slight variation in the size of red blood cells. It is not very bad. But the most common causes include iron deficiency, folate deficiency etc.

And 'normochromic and normocytic' means the cells are good with hemoglobin and size.

Though it is not serious, let your treating doctor find the cause of such mild anisocytosis and treat accordingly.


Thank you for consulting HealthcareMagic!




WWW.WWWW.WW
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Guru 9 minutes later
sir to mention a little bit more...i was having viral fever when it was caught in malaria test...my grandmother(my mother's mother) is 80 year old and she has just been diagnosed with multiple myeloma,whats steps can i take to prevent this from happening to me or my kids,i am very healthy otherwise and 83 kgs with 5'9 height,why has my doctor asked me to avoid this...should i consult another doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Guru 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for the update and follow up.
I can understand your concern. Unfortunately, multiple myeloma does not have any factors which can be prevented. Age is one the risk factors( more than 50). To reassure you, it is not contagious and not familial. Please do not worry about it, as we cannot prevent it.

As I have mentioned that most common causes of mild anisocytosis are iron deficiency, folate deficiency etc, let your treating doctor find the cause of such mild anisocytosis and treat accordingly.

If you have any further questions, please let me know!

Wish you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Anemia

doctor1 MD

I have been feeling very tired all the time, shaky and weak, when I stand up I can get head rush plus a thumping in my head. I had all the symptoms...

doctor1 MD

my father is 69. has been in and out of hospital for last 4 weeks.
started with a cut in the foot..then blood infection from the cut..same time...

doctor1 MD

my 98 year old mom was in my house. she had an infected bed sore. she was put on antibiotics at home and got a bad reaction with swelling and...

doctor1 MD

I am a 23 year old female, 130lbs, and am in what I consider to be good health. I have had frequent nosebleeds since a very young age (probably...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est...

doctor1 MD

I had routine bloodwork done and all tests came back normal except for a raised ferratin 575. When tested again 6 weeks later it came back at...