question-icon

What is difference between atrial fibrillation and atrial tachycardia?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: Thank you for contacting me. Tomorrow I have an appointment with the electro physiologist. I have questions for him. But would like to pose them to you for your reaction. It is a month now that I XXXXXXX on Tikosyn , Eliquis and Amlodipine for Blood pressure. I don't think the Tikosyn has eased symptoms or cause any signficent return to any periods of normal heart rhythm. On Sunday last seemed to feel palpations\ for over 10 hours, yesterday for 4 hours. Since I take Xanax, I have been told to take 3 (-25m g.) a day to see if it relieves stress. I am doing this today. I have been monitoring blood pressure on monitor nd it is in normal range, but pulse rate can be 110, 114, etc, and then drop under 100. The icon for irregular beat in pulse area is always on, so am I always experiencing irregular beats? What is difference between A Fib and atrial tachycardia, which has been detected on EKG. I will have an EKG tomorrow. They also want me see a psychologist to help me cope and perhaps change to another anti depressant to even out stress and anxiety and perhaps palpations will also ease up. I often wonder if Tikosyn is doing the best for me after being on it for a month. Hope you can address ideas and questions for me so I will be prepared for the answers I get from my doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Some points to check out.

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

Thank you for asking on HCM!

I understand your concern, and would like to suggest some points to refer to your doctor:

(1) As Tycosin achieves its steady plasma level in around 3 days, now after a month form its start, a final summary conclusion about its clinical effectiveness should be performed.

(2) Your palpitation perception should be clarified, to rule out objective arrhythmia presence (ectopic beats, episodes of atrial Fib or anything else). I would not rely to much on those home BP monitors, when judging on arrhythmia issues. The best way to evaluate arrhythmia presence, and hence Ticosyn effectiveness on that purpose, is to perform a professional ECG telemetry monitoring (an ambulatory ECG monitoring would best fit that purpose). Only after such approach, would be possible to answer your question about the real persistence of irregular heart beats.

(3) The main concern about Ticosyn use, is its proarrhythma risks. As Ticosyn prolongs ECG QT interval, it may predispose to life-threatening ventricular arrhythmia, such as torsades de pointes. For that reason, a frequent ECG QT interval evaluation should be performed by your doctor.

(4) A comprehensive medical check up of your liver and renal function tests should be performed, as Tycosin is eliminated by these two systems (mainly unchanged by renal route). Any such abnormalities would lead to drug accumulation and predisposition to the above mentioned arrhythmia.

(5) Both atrial Fib and atrial tachycardia are supraventricular arrhythmia. Some times they may interchange or even coexist on the same patient. Nevertheless, atrial tachycardia sometimes appear more challenging, than atrial fibrillation, when dealing with management issues.

(6) I would recommend to be more prudent when discussing for potential alternative antidepressants therapy, to avoid those drugs that interfere with cardiac rhythm, and predispose to arrhythmia triggering. just discuss with your doctor about that issue.

Hope to have been helpful to you.

Feel free to ask me whenever you need. Greetings. Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8373 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is difference between atrial fibrillation and atrial tachycardia?

Brief Answer: Some points to check out. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for asking on HCM! I understand your concern, and would like to suggest some points to refer to your doctor: (1) As Tycosin achieves its steady plasma level in around 3 days, now after a month form its start, a final summary conclusion about its clinical effectiveness should be performed. (2) Your palpitation perception should be clarified, to rule out objective arrhythmia presence (ectopic beats, episodes of atrial Fib or anything else). I would not rely to much on those home BP monitors, when judging on arrhythmia issues. The best way to evaluate arrhythmia presence, and hence Ticosyn effectiveness on that purpose, is to perform a professional ECG telemetry monitoring (an ambulatory ECG monitoring would best fit that purpose). Only after such approach, would be possible to answer your question about the real persistence of irregular heart beats. (3) The main concern about Ticosyn use, is its proarrhythma risks. As Ticosyn prolongs ECG QT interval, it may predispose to life-threatening ventricular arrhythmia, such as torsades de pointes. For that reason, a frequent ECG QT interval evaluation should be performed by your doctor. (4) A comprehensive medical check up of your liver and renal function tests should be performed, as Tycosin is eliminated by these two systems (mainly unchanged by renal route). Any such abnormalities would lead to drug accumulation and predisposition to the above mentioned arrhythmia. (5) Both atrial Fib and atrial tachycardia are supraventricular arrhythmia. Some times they may interchange or even coexist on the same patient. Nevertheless, atrial tachycardia sometimes appear more challenging, than atrial fibrillation, when dealing with management issues. (6) I would recommend to be more prudent when discussing for potential alternative antidepressants therapy, to avoid those drugs that interfere with cardiac rhythm, and predispose to arrhythmia triggering. just discuss with your doctor about that issue. Hope to have been helpful to you. Feel free to ask me whenever you need. Greetings. Dr. Iliri