Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

157 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this widal test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1631 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Oct 2015 in Infections
Question: Helo sr,

my widal test report is as follows
1/40 1/80 1/160 1/320
TO + + + -
TH + + + -
AH - - - -
BH - - - -
After 3 days again a widal test is done and report shows O and H +ve 1/320.

And typhidot test is non reactive.


PLEASE HELP ME TO READ THIS
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Serologic tests for typhoid fever

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.
Your Widal test shows that there is two-fold rise in titre in both TO & TH from 1/160 to 1/320 indicating positive serological test for Typhoid fever.Repeated after 1 week instead of 3 days probably would have shown 4-fold rise in titre
The Widal test is generally considered positive if TO antigen titer is more than 1:160 in an active infection.
Your typhidot test [which detects IgM and IgG antibodies against the outer membrane protein (OMP) of the Salmonella typhi] is negative.

Both Widal test and typhidot test have lower positive predictive values than blood culture.Both tests lack sensitivity and specificity.

The definitive diagnosis of enteric fever requires positive culture of S. typhi from blood, bone marrow, other sterile sites XXXXXXX spots, stool, or intestinal secretions.

Hence in this case a clinician has to judge and come to a reasonable conclusion as the patent's condition dictates. I mean if there is no other cause for false positive Widal test like concomitant malaria,one can start standard antibiotic therapy for typhoid fever.



Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas 3 hours later
So, we should go for some other test??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Tests for Typhoid fever

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

Yes,Blood culture and Stool cultures ( if you are in the third week
of infection/fever),before staring any antibiotic therapy..






Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas 2 hours later
Are you talking about CBC..??

Cbc report also available with me....
What parameter should be checked in that??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Complete blood count (CBC) in suspected Typhoid fever

Detailed Answer:
CBC or complete blood count will not establish the diagnosis of typhoid fever.

Other than a positive culture, no specific laboratory test is diagnostic for Typhoid fever.
If CBC shows leukopenia and neutropenia (occurs in 15–25% of cases), it will only be supportive. However you can post your CBC for perusal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas 2 days later
I have uploaded my complete cbc report. Kindly help me to read it along with my above reports.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Complete blood count (CBC) in suspected Typhoid fever

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.
Your CBC report shows mild anemia (HB 11.6G%).
Total WBC count is within range but it is low normal i.e.4,400/c mm.
Total WBC < 4000/c mm is termed as leucopenia.
Your neutrophil percentage is also low normal 49% (reference range 40-80 %) and absolute neutrophil count is 2160/c mm (reference range 2000-7000/ c mm).

That means your CBC report is more towards leucopenia and neutropenia ,though not copy book picture.

In clinical practice this CBC picture along with rising titre of TO & TH would be enough to make a diagnosis of typhoid fever and treat the patient accordingly.





Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas 12 minutes later
Whether there is chance of typhoid or not?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Typhoid fever

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

Yes,considering your widal test report and corroborative CBC report ,you have a chance of typhoid fever.






Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Enteric fever

doctor1 MD

I am having joint pain post my typhoid . Still not going down. Have been taking wysolon. Any other medicine

doctor1 MD

My daugter who is 14 yrs old is suffering from low grade fever since 1month 20 days. Initially she was diagoned of enteric fever, the symtoms were of gastritis -mild fever with nausea, vomiting and back pain . she was given ciplox, norflox, sartoryl but still her situation did not improve.later she was tested for typhoid and found possitive in one of the test.So, She was given oflox in a high dose for a week. Still her problem has not improved.Gasteroenterologist feels that becoz of heavy medication and antibiotics which she has taken, her stomach lining is inflamated. She still has abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting, body pain especially back pain. All her blood test are normal ultrasound is normal.( Ultrasound did so bowel loops ) Now doctors are suspecting IBS/IBD she was advised for CT scan to rule out IBD which has come normal. So doctors are now suspecting IBS and given her Normaxin RT Please advice if the course of treatment is now fine

doctor1 MD

My son just fished a 10 day round of antibiotics last week and now is running a fever?

doctor1 MD

I had a bacterial infection 5 weeks ago when I was at turkey , vomited twice and had diarrhea which was accompanied by subjective fever and shivering and that resolved after a week or so but since that time I m feeling extremely fatigued and...

doctor1 MD

hi...i am a 24 yr old healthy male diagnosed with enteric fever today... i have diarrhea with generalised body pain fluctuating fever for the past 10 days and severe headache.. my widal came with titre more than 1:320... kindly let me kw if monocef-o (cefpodoxime) wrks wel

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor..i was suffering from enteric fever few days back..it has been 2 weeks since my 15 day antibiotic treatment is over and 2 and 1/2 weeks since i had fever..i wanted to know from when can i start consuming alcohol...i am not a heavy drinker..i drink it over weekends moderately

doctor1 MD

My son is 17 yrs.+ age, is suffering from enteric fever (typhoid). The doctor has prescribed Tab. Cetil 500 mg twice daily for 10 days. Is the drug is appropriate ? He has taken the above tab. for 3 days and the fever has gone. Now temp. is 98 degree ferhenhite.