Neutropenia

What is Neutropenia?

Neutropenia is fall in the counts of neutrophils in blood. Neutrophils are white blood cells which respond to acute infection in the body. Neutrophils may be low in acute infections where in these cells are used in fighting against infections.

Questions and answers on "Neutropenia"

Hello, My son is 5 months old. Since he was 6 weeks old he has had 6 CBC blood tests. In all of them his neutrophils are around 14% and lymphocytes around 77%. Does it mean that he has neutropenia. We temporarily live in Indonesia and medical care here is not that good. Thank you!

doctor1 MD

Dear patient.
Greetings from health care magic!!! I am Dr Thakker and shall be answering your question.

As a concerned mother I very well understand your concerns for your sons ill health. I will try my best to guide you through the problem

The wbc count at 5 months of age is usually 15,000 to...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi, I am 50 and I have been having neutropenia for the last 6 months(Absolute Neutrophils: 1600, WBC count 4000). I had no infections and I feel well. I took a couple of days anti-inflamatory, due to a leg injure, 3 weeks before the blood test. Can I eat raw garlic? I do have naturally low blood pressure (100/60). Wwhat is a good diet for neutropenia?

doctor1 MD

Hello
(1) avoid all fresh fruits n vegetables including garnishes
(2) Avoid raw meat,fish,eggs
(3) avoid yogurt and raw nuts
(4) meat n eggs should be properly cooked
(5) make sure all dairy products u take r properly pasteurized
(6) wash your hands with soap before handling any n every type of...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

What is low neutro?

doctor1 MD

Hai,

Thanks for writing in. Your query is short of information to provide a tangible and personalized information. Let me explain:

1. Low Neutrophils - also called as neutropenia - means decreased blood counts of neutrophilic cells in blood.
2. Neutrophils are the first blood cells which act...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I'm female patient ,25 years old complaining of abdominal pain associated with vomiting which preceded by nausea, mild fever ,I have done CBC that shows lymphocytosis and neutropenia ,CRP+3,ESR 13, salmonela typhi 0 1\160 did I have only enteric fever and no malignancy??????

doctor1 MD

Hi,I had gone through your query and understand your concern.

But why are you thinking of malignancy?Forget it.You will be cured within a short time if you take medicine properly.

I need to know few more information to give an opinion.
>Site of abdominal pain?
>How long do you have fever?
>When is...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have Hashimotos syndrome and have been taking Synthroid since 1998. I was in for my physical today and as the doctor was reviewing my blood work we were having our usual celebratory dance as I am a very healthy 49 year old female. Cholesterol, liver, kidney all numbers were fine. Just one number was way off. My Absolute neutrophils where at 198 (normal 1500 - 7800 cells/uL) So extremely low. I had just come back from a 20 mile bike ride, and feel great.. No infections, sore throats, fevers, etc. AT ALL! The day they took the blood work I just came out of the gym after a strenuous work-out. I am wondering if dehydration might have anything to do with this very abnormal reading? The numbers had been checked manually! I am re-testing... But would love to have a bit of input as it is now a weekend and I am reading all this scary stuff online - leukemia and auto immune disease... My next test is also testing for B12, folate, etc.

doctor1 MD

Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing in.
While I understand your concern, I dont think we should be drawing premature conclusions about leukaemia or other disorders.
Generally speaking, dehydration has nothing to do with a low while blood cell ( which includes your neutrophils) count. Also, Hashimotos thyroiditis...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi Doctor, I am 73 year old female, never had any history of cancer, whenever I have a blood test once a year, my white blood cells keeps reducing, the pathology result indicates that I have a mild neutropenia, possibly due to medication or virus, but what medication would cause this condition and how to increase the WBC.
Thank you for your attention.
Winnie

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Thanks for asking.
Based on your query, my opinion is as follows.
1. Mild reduction in white cell count is not to be worried about.
2. If you have an infection and white cell count is low, then only it is worrisome. Certain medications can affect the bone marrow and reduce counts. However,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My 15 years old son had a DTAp vaccine 2 weeks ago , and 10 days later he had a routine check up and his WBC were 2500 and neutrophils 800 , with all other aspects of blood and other functions normal.
Can this low count of neutrophils be related to the vaccination ? And if so, how long should it take to recover?

We are repeating the CBC tomorrow to confirm.
Thank you

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Not related to DTAp vaccine

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to hcm.
Can understand your concerns.

Low wbc and low neutrophils is not related to DTAp vaccine. DTAp vaccine does not have this kind of side effect.
Neutropenia can be transient or permanent and have various causes....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Do you know of any possible drug interaction with Tacrolimus ointment at .1% and enbrel causing neutropenia

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Possible

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealhcareMagic.

Enbrel (etanercept) alone has the known side effect of causing neutropenia. So, I would not really consider it as a drug interaction. But whether used singly or in combination, Enbrel can give you neutropenia.

Let me...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi, I have a 14 yr old son who has been being followed by a hematologist for 9 months for mild thrombocytopenia and mild neutropenia. His only clinical symptom is fatigue. A BMB has not been performed. His DR thinks its either ITP, or less likely, familial or a bone marrow failure. I am a Med tech and I occasionally check his CBC. Last time I looked at his smear, I found a mast cell. Is this significant? Could this be a clue to what's going on with him? Should I wait 2 more months for his next appointment, or go in earlier? Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Hello and welcome to HCM,
The normal percentage for a mast cell or basophil on peripheral blood smear is 0-1% and the absolute number varies from 0-100 cells per cubic millimeter.
Thus, it is normal to find a single mast cell or basophil on peripheral blood smear.
There is nothing to worry about...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Neutropenia

doctor1 MD

My son was discovered to have liver calcifications incidently at the age of 7. He was followed by CT scans for a couple of years but not for the last 3 as nothing had changed previously. Last year at the age of 12 he lost a signficant amount of weight (18 lbs) but had started Citalopram 10 mg just prior and they felt it to be related to that until blood tests showed him to be neutropenic. We were also told IF it was the med things would level off and weight would return. Well they havent and since that time appetite has been decreased more so than previously, gets chilled easily (teeth chatter) will occ have a fever of 100-102 which lasts only a few hours and returns to normal. We have checked blood sugars as well and noted him to have a few minimally low blood glucose readings 72 to 68 at the lowest, he develops hives all over his body which seem to just occur randomly and sometimes take days to clear even with benadryl. We took him to MD for eval. She suspected anemia and possibly a virus causing the hives and said it would pass. She did blood tests only to appease us however Ferritin came back oddly high at 312 along with elevated CRP and neutropenia again. We questioned liver involvement and she didn t agree, we went to another MD as more symptoms had developed of joint pains who felt a referral to GI should be done and ordered additional blood tests which showed again elevated CRP, ALT, AST and Ferritin 278 and again is noted to be neutropenic. Mono tests were negative as was RA and Lupus. We continue to wait to get in to see the specialist and in the meantime he has developed cramping in arms, legs and abdomen (all over not just the right side) continues with chills, has worsening fatigue, tips of fingers were cold and blue for a few hours on two occasions now and then return to normal, feels dizzy at times. What could this be? Does this sound like hemochromatosis which the doctors seem to know nothing about or is something else being missed?

doctor1 MD

hi i am 42 year old male,193 cm height ,78 kg weight,i have been suffering from froth and mucus in stools with tendency to loose stools and diarrhea since 6 months after an episode of GE .GE was after a surgical dental procedure and intake of beta lactam antibiotic
,i have lost around 5-6 kg of weight in the last few months,
Past history: i have suffered from indigestion over the last 5 years,i had open heart surgery 9 years ago for mitral regurge(carpentier ring) and i am not taking any medications
i had some investigations done,urine and stool analysis were normal,occult blood in stools was negative,ESR was normal and CBC showed mild leucopenia(3900/cmm),differential count showed absolute lymphocytosis and mild neutropenia(1400/cmm),thyroid functions were also ordered and were found to be normal.My treating physician think that i suffer either from lactose intolerance or gluten disease,and went on diet restriction for all food containing wheat or dairy products for 2 weeks but with minimal improvement.
what are the possible diagnosis for my case and what further investigations that can be done to confirm diagnosis
thanks and my regards

doctor1 MD

does jakafi affect your white and red blood count

doctor1 MD

Hi, I recently had some bloodwork done as I have been feeling tired and dizzy. It came back with anaemia and neutropenia of unknown origin , hemoglobin 90 despite iron being normal. Also , left shifted neutrophils and a single rare myeloid pre...

doctor1 MD

14 months ago I was diagnosed with neutropenia . I have had neutropenia/ leukopenia for 14 months and then anemia 3 months ago. I received 2 iron transfusions. I don t know why I have this problem. My other lab tests that are off are b12 is 2000,...

doctor1 MD

My 1 year old Son has been neutropenic for the past 4 months with ITP and Anemia. He has antibodies against his Neutrophils and his red blood cells. Just recently doctors also found that his ALDOLASE, LDH and ALT are elevated. We do not know what might cause elevelated Aldolase other enzymes, any suggestions is apprecated

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Lab Tests
Related Medical Topics