Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

132 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest medication for high fever

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3521 Questions

Question
My son just fished a 10 day round of antibiotics last week and now is running a fever?
Fri, 8 Dec 2017 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Could be viral. Enteric fever needs to be ruled out

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through the details and understand your concern. Most often such symptoms are due to viral infections and antibiotics are ineffective in such cases. Your child is possibly suffering from such an infection. Irrespective of treatment it usually spontaneously resolves in 5-7 days. Some children are more prone to catching cold and recurrent episodes are seen. Often such viral infections manifest with fever. If your child is otherwise active and playful, I would not be concerned. If not, it would be a good idea to visit a doctor and to get the child evaluated.
I would also insist you to get a complete hemogram and a Widal test done.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on Enteric fever

doctor1 MD

I am having joint pain post my typhoid . Still not going down. Have been taking wysolon. Any other medicine

doctor1 MD

My daugter who is 14 yrs old is suffering from low grade fever since 1month 20 days. Initially she was diagoned of enteric fever, the symtoms were of gastritis -mild fever with nausea, vomiting and back pain . she was given ciplox, norflox, sartoryl but still her situation did not improve.later she was tested for typhoid and found possitive in one of the test.So, She was given oflox in a high dose for a week. Still her problem has not improved.Gasteroenterologist feels that becoz of heavy medication and antibiotics which she has taken, her stomach lining is inflamated. She still has abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting, body pain especially back pain. All her blood test are normal ultrasound is normal.( Ultrasound did so bowel loops ) Now doctors are suspecting IBS/IBD she was advised for CT scan to rule out IBD which has come normal. So doctors are now suspecting IBS and given her Normaxin RT Please advice if the course of treatment is now fine

doctor1 MD

I had a bacterial infection 5 weeks ago when I was at turkey , vomited twice and had diarrhea which was accompanied by subjective fever and shivering and that resolved after a week or so but since that time I m feeling extremely fatigued and...

doctor1 MD

hi...i am a 24 yr old healthy male diagnosed with enteric fever today... i have diarrhea with generalised body pain fluctuating fever for the past 10 days and severe headache.. my widal came with titre more than 1:320... kindly let me kw if monocef-o (cefpodoxime) wrks wel

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor..i was suffering from enteric fever few days back..it has been 2 weeks since my 15 day antibiotic treatment is over and 2 and 1/2 weeks since i had fever..i wanted to know from when can i start consuming alcohol...i am not a heavy drinker..i drink it over weekends moderately

doctor1 MD

My son is 17 yrs.+ age, is suffering from enteric fever (typhoid). The doctor has prescribed Tab. Cetil 500 mg twice daily for 10 days. Is the drug is appropriate ? He has taken the above tab. for 3 days and the fever has gone. Now temp. is 98 degree ferhenhite.