• question-icon

    What does this ultrasound report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 30 Jun 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hello Doctor,

I had ultrasound scan on my testicles, doctor told me that there is water in my left testicle and that i
s causing fluctuating counts/ motility?

could you please advise the medicine that I can take it ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Poola 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
This condition is characterized by accumulation of fluid in the scrotum where the testicles are located

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Your doctor would have meant hydrocele by saying water in your testicles. This condition is characterized by the accumulation of fluid in the scrotum where testicles are located.

The ideal treatment for hydrocele is by surgery only. It is not treated by medicines but treated by surgical procedure. You need to visit a General Surgeon to undergo the same.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Poola 2 days later
Hello doctor

thanks for your email.

he said to me the causes may be infections hence has prescribed this medicine for 3 days each one tablet.
Azithromycin 500 mg .

could you please help me what that medicine is used for?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Poola 40 hours later
Brief Answer:
Azithromycin is an antibiotic used to manage various kinds of infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Sorry I didn't see this earlier. Azithromycin is an antibiotic used to manage various kinds of infection particularly bacterial. Your doctor would have suspected​ an infection and hence advised it.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Poola

Urologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 421 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hydrocele

doctor1 MD

Hello, i am a male, almost 70 yrs old ovedrweight, ugly, all kind of problems with mt health.4 diff. blood press meds, i have a left hydrocele, 3...

doctor1 MD

hello sir,
I m 30 years old and I am suffering from chronic gynaecomastia which is bilateral but the right side is much more unevenly enlarge like...

doctor1 MD

DEAR SIR ,I WENT FOR VERICOCELE AND BILATERAL HYDROCELE SURGERY IN LAST YEAR,LATER I FOUND THAT MY SPERM COUNT IS DECREASED IN NUMBER ,DOCTOR...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I was diagnosed with a hydrocele some time ago, but it never really bothered me (or very infrequently) so i never got it fixed. The past...

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had hydrocele surgery the day before thanksgiving. I had 3 sacs of water according to my dr. This is day 14 and my ball sac is still swollen on...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Naveen Poola
  • Q - How long does sperm survive in the male urethra after ejaculation?

  • Q - Remedy for swollen and reddish penis of child?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for erectile dysfunction

  • Q - What causes abdominal pain when suffering from an enlarged prostate?

  • Q - What causes involuntary movements of the penis?

  • Q - What cause pain in testicles?

  • Q - What causes slow urine flow and groin tenderness?

  • Q - How to treat my sex life suffering with diabetics, hypertension and...

  • Q - Are the parameters of semen analysis report normal?

  • Q - What causes erectile dysfunction?

backtotop2