Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this ultrasound report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5069 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 26 Oct 2015 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi Doctor , at 12 week ultrasound there was noted a small subchorionic bleed at the lower edge of the gestational sac measuring 3x0.6x3cm. 1cm larger than at a 10wk ultrasound. It also says there is a small hypoechoic area along the interior esge of the developing placenta. What is this and should I be worried? Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Bleeding or spotting

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Subchorionic bleed increasing in size can lead to spotting and bleeding.
The hypoechoic along the interior edge of placenta is likely to be the collected blood.
I will suggest you to restrict your physical activity, avoid intercourse and take progesterone and hCG injection to support the pregnancy.
It can lead to bleeding, hence you need to be cautious.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 4 hours later
Thank you very much for answering my question. At this time I do not habe any external bleeding but am concerned about the though slight, increase in the internal bleeding. Can this be harmful to my developing baby and if so in what potential ways? Is it likely the bleeding would subside? And what are the causes of this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, the subchorionic haemorrhage or bleeding is the bleeding in the fetal membranes. It sometimes weakens the support of hormones( which sustain pregnancy) to fetus , and can rarely lead to abortion or intrauterine growth restriction in fetus, later in pregnancy.That is why progesterone hormone and hCG hormone injections are advised.
However, most of the time, the subchorionic haemorrhage resolves with time, with no adverse effect on the fetus.
The subchorionic haemorrhage occurs, as I mentioned earlier, due to bleeding in the fetal membranes, and can be due to trauma, excessive exertion or idiopathic( no cause found).
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
You can get back to me for further queries later by asking a direct question to me on the health care magic portal.
Wishing you good health.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Hcg injection

doctor1 MD

my boyfriend is having some impotence problems; he is on medication for diabeties, and is on the HCG injections for weight loss. Could these factors cause impotence or temporary impotence - it isn't all the time, but enough that he is frustrated and embarassed.

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, In Next cycle my doctor has advised for iui,my last iui got failed.This cycle she has asked me to take duoloton l,should i continue with tablet or try normal in this cycle. Hormone values in this cycle is LH-15.22, and Fsh-8.2. My...

doctor1 MD

I am a 33yr old with 2 yr secondary infertility .first delivery-spontaneous conception with 1 yr marital life,8yr old Right now I am 9wks amonorrhoea ,conceived after using ovulation inducing drug clomiphene .Uterine and Hormonal study including...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr, I have attached my all reports before the Laparoscopy and after laparoscopy. Could you please advise the further? as I am trying for pregnancy from last one yr. But the result is negative. Apparently, i visited XXXXXXX and Dr suggested...

doctor1 MD

My wife underwent two follicular studies as she was unable to conceive for over two years (her periods are regular). In the first follicular study the follicle size increased from 16mm (day 11) to 34 mm (day 17) but did not rupture ispite of administering HCG injection on 13th day. in the next follicular study the follicle size ranged from 12 mm on the 9th day to 14 mm on 13 th day and reduced to 12mm on 15th day. Now the doctor has asked her to take Krimson 35 and Pyricontin from Day 3 of the next cycle for 21 days. We are worried that it might disturb the cycle which is normal now. kindly advise.

doctor1 MD

DURING A SCAN I HAD AS I AM ON MENOPUR IT WAS NOTED I HAD RUPTURED FOLLICE ON LEFT OVARY ON DAY 8 AND TWO FOLLICES AT 15 ON MY RIGHT. I WAS TOLD TO TAKE MENOPUR FOR ANOTHER TWO DAYS AND THEN TAKE THE HCG INJECTION. WOULD THE RUPTURE ON MY LEFT OVARY DECREASE MY CHANCES OF PREGNANCY.

doctor1 MD

My last menstrual period was May 15, 2014. I am seeing a fertility specialist. On June 11th, I took a home pregnancy test (positive) The following day June 12, I had HCG and Progesterone drawn. 6/12: Progesterone 33 HCG 59 6/14: Progesterone 35 HCG 149 6/ 17: Progesterone 24.8 HCG 294 My doctor says that I should be cautiously optimistic at this point. I have had one other pregnancy and it resulted in a miscarriage at 7 1/2 weeks. I am 29, 5 3 140lbs. I take Metformin to control my insulin. I also had an HCG injection to trigger my ovulation and Clomid 100mg. Realistically, how do things look for my baby?