What does this semen analysis report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Infertility Problem
Question: good evening

could you please help interpret this semen analysis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hi, please upload your report.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, welcome to healthcaremagic.

Please upload your report.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Khushboo Priya 4 hours later
sorry please see attached
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi, semen analysis is not normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, welcome to healthcaremagic.

I have seen your report. It suggests that you have oligoasthenoteratospermia. Count is low. Motility is very less and no normal forms are seen.

I think you should get a chromosomal analysis done. Get a FSH, LH, thyroid profile and prolactin level done. In 30 percent cases, the cause is not known.

So, for achieving a pregnancy, you should go for IVF with ICSI or IMSI. If Sperms are not good on ejaculatory sample, better to go for a PESA or TESA.

Talk to your doctor regarding this.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any other query, I will be happy to help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Khushboo Priya 19 minutes later
thanks for the answer.

all chromesomal is normal.

i did taken infection medicine 2 weeks before
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi, I think you should go for IVF with ICSI or IMSI.

Detailed Answer:
Hi I think you should go for IVF with ICSI or IMSI and get the sperms by TESA or PESA.

Discuss with your doctor regarding this. In my opinion, this is a good option for you because sperm with good morphology can make good embryos.

Hope it helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Khushboo Priya

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4253 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Prolactin

doctor1 MD

Does any of these medicines - Thyroxine Sodium tablets, 25 mcg & cyproterone acetate and ethinyloestradiol cause loss of appetite? I have been...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, i m 25 yrs old. i have irregular period problem...went to gyneac, she took some test. she said everything is normal try for 2 ,3 months...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor

I am 42 years old, 190 cm height, 85 kg weight, and married. I have one testicle (left one, on my left hand), when I was a baby the...

doctor1 MD

hi I was dx with MS last march but I also have a problem with small amounts of breast milk and very irregular menstrual periods, I was wondering if...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2