question-icon

What does this semen analysis report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: hi ,

I have done semen analysis last month . And found low sperm motility even the sperm count is within the range. I have also done scrotum scanning , in which it shows varicocele is present . Doctor precribed FERTAB 50mg for 30days.

After 1 month medicine , i have done semen analysis again . Still Motility is low but Sperm count has doubled. Now Doctor prescribed Fertilsan for 3 month .
Doctor i have met , recommended for surgery for varicocele because of low motility.

Now Fertab 50mg for 30 days stopped as advised by doctor.

Now taking ;
1. Multivitamin tablet 1 daily for past 2 month .(Now also taking)
2. CoQ Forte for past 1 Month . Doctor prescribed for 3 month
3. Fertilsan M for last 1 Month . Doctor prescribed for 3 month

Should i have to go for surgery ?


doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Varicocele is still the most common cause of infertility.

Detailed Answer:
good day and thank you for being with health care magic.

If you were my patient I would also recommend varicocele surgery since it has been shown to improve semen parameters 80% of the time. The surgery has been proven to be safe with minimal complications.

yours sincerely,

Dr Manuel See

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manuel C See IV (5 minutes later)
Dear Doc ,

How many days i have to stay in hospital ?
What are complications that can come out ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please see detailed answer.

Detailed Answer:
It all depends on how they do it in your area but here in our country it can be done as a day surgery meaning you don't have to be admitted in the hospital and you can go home a few hours after surgery. If every you'll be admitted it is usually a day or two of hospital stay.

Complications includes bleeding, infection and anesthesia risks which are all inherent in any surgery. Fluid collection in the testicle may occur after surgery and recurrence of the varicocele happens in 10-15%of patients.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manuel C See IV (6 minutes later)

Dear Doc,

Should i need to take rest or can go for work as usual ?
Can i do sex with my wife after surgery or have to wait for 1 month ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Work about a week. Sex with wife after two weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Depends on the type of work that you have. If it is an office type of work you can go work after a few days to one week depending on how is your pain tolerance. For having contact with your wife you may resume after two weeks from surgery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manuel C See IV

Urologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this semen analysis report indicate?

Brief Answer: Varicocele is still the most common cause of infertility. Detailed Answer: good day and thank you for being with health care magic. If you were my patient I would also recommend varicocele surgery since it has been shown to improve semen parameters 80% of the time. The surgery has been proven to be safe with minimal complications. yours sincerely, Dr Manuel See