• question-icon

    What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Aug 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Dear Sir,

Please see my attached report and specific to the lipid profile. there are some higher values on TRIGLYCERIDES AND VLDL. please advise, how can I control these values?

Is this really worry about?

I have been diagonosed with the chorinic prostratis and also following medication i am taking:
Currently the following medicines taking:

Doxy-100 MG twice per day, this dose has been finished 2 days ago. I have taken twice weeks.

Currently taking nitrofurantoin twice per day.

levofloxacin 750 once per day usually taking in the night.

Alfoo 10.5 once per day.

I also having a high blood pressure and for which I usually takes telpress CT 40/12.5 but my blood pressure were normal in the last 8 months so sometime, i take and sometime not the bp medicine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Relax, There is nothing to worry about

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX

After going through the medical details and reports provided by you I would like to tell you that all your reports are well within normal range and there is nothing to worry about.

Your Triglyceride levels are slightly raised and that can be easily and very well be taken care with the help of dietary modifications and regular daily exercises.

Precautions ypu need to take are:

1. Cut down the intake do Rice and potatoes in your diet.
2. Avoid junk and deep fried food
3. Eat lots of fresh fruits and vegetables daily.
4. Drink approximately 2 ltrs of water daily.
5. Stop smoking if you do.
6. Daily morning walks for 45 mins a day for 5 days a week.

Repeat your lipid profile after 3 months of strictly following this schedule and your VLDL and Triglyceride levels will be in normal range.

Regarding your bp meds it's advisable that you should take them regularly and not on and off even if your Bp is under control.

I hope this information will be helpful.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2987 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Levofloxacin

doctor1 MD

I am 23 years old. I started having testicular pain around Christmas '10 and on 12/31 went to the doctor and was diagnosed with a UTI and...

doctor1 MD

I am 12 weeks post discharge from the hospital with pneumonia. I was given levaquin upon discharge and within two days developed serious pain in...

doctor1 MD

I have just been diagnosed with klebsiella pneumonia and pseudomonas. I presented to my dermatologist with itchy, flaky, very red rash in my groin...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My wife aged 30 years took Levofloxacin tablet when she was suffering from fewer, she recovered but after that she got a swelling on...

doctor1 MD

I recently saw an ENT doctor about my fairly constant sinus infections (something I've dealt with for years). The conclusion he came to is that I...

doctor1 MD

My son an some kind of infection called Epididymitis . He has taken Ofloxacin which did not rid him of the infection. He does not have health...

doctor1 MD

i HAVE TAKEN Levofloxcin for 6 day and hve developed sever pain in the heal of my feet. Are these related and what can i do to relive this pain....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2