• question-icon

    What does this TMT report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I got my tmt done today ,
Final impression says -
TMT IS MILDLY POSITIVE FOR REVERSIBLE MYOCARDIAL ISCHAMEIA
WHT LINE OF TEST OR TREATMENT SHLD I FOLLOW
SUMMARY SAYS - 》1 MM ST DEPRESSION SEEN IN 2,3,AVF , V4- V6 AT PEAK EXCERSISE
THE PATIENT EXCERCISED ACCORDING TO THE XXXXXXX FOR 10.19 MINS, ACHIEVING A WORK LEVEL OF XXXXXXX METS: 12.20
THE RESTING HEART RATE OF 88 BPH XXXXXXX TO A MAXIMAL HEART RATE OF 155 BPH .THIS VALUE REPRESENTS 87% OF THE MAXIMAL , AGE PREDICTED HEART RATE .THE RESTING BLOOD PRESSURE OF 140/90 MM hg, XXXXXXX to the maximum blood pressure of 160/95mm hg .The Excercise was stopped due to target heart rate achieved ...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
CT coronary angiogram or repeat TMT after 3 months for any change .

Detailed Answer:
Hello, I am Dr. Mody and I would be addressing your concern.
Now your stress test showed some ecg signs which are pointing towards a heart issue , however I would like to reassure you that the chances occurred during the end stage of the TMT , which may be a false positive change particularly if you are not used to regular workouts . All the other parameters during stress test are withen nomral range
So if you don't have any risk factors like hypertension, diabetes, smoking , obesity .
The next test to rule out any cardiac problem is to do a CT coronary angiogram, where they see the heart arteries in a CT scan , similar to angiography but less invasive and safe .
Another alternative is to do a repeat TMT after 3 tp 6 months and to see if any change occurs as compared to the present one .

So if you don't have any risk factors it's safe to wait .
Hoping I could help resolve your query.
Regards Dr Priyank Mody, Cardiologist, XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyank Mody

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 910 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyank Mody
  • Q - Suggest remedy for atrial fibrillation and flutters after suffering from...

  • Q - What do my lab test reports indicate?

  • Q - What causes stabbing pain in chest radiating to back in a BP patient?

  • Q - Are BNP and pro-BNP values indicative of heart failure?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for vascular dehydration

  • Q - Is taking an overdose of Vyvanse fatal?

  • Q - What causes discomfort in chest, periods of breathlessness and anxiety?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent premature ventricular contractions

  • Q - Suggest treatment for moderate LVSD

  • Q - What does my ECG test report indicate?

backtotop2