question-icon

What does this MRI report in a heart patient indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: Thanks. I am a 58 year old male. History of CHD, PVD, BP, Diabetes and high cholesterol. Recently had an episode of slurring of speech together with stiffness and giddeness. BP was 170/110 measured after 10 minutes. Admitted to hospital and MRI showed Focal tiny discrete T2 hyperintensive signals..........corona radiata ? ischemic. My cardiologist (after evaluation by neurologist) feels it is a Transient ischemic attack. Put on anti platlet (Plavix) alongwith my routine medicines for BP, sugar, Heart, Leg PVD etc. Kindly let me know what the result in my MRI mean. Neurologist felt the MRI is fine. I would like to have clarification. I had mild giddiness on walking normally and better on walking slow. Now that has also settled.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You should continue medications as advised and get evaluated too

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
The episode may well be a transient ischaemic attack.
You are also having multiple risk factors for stroke or TIA.
The Mri may be normal in case of TIA but acute ischaemic changes sometimes occur with such episode and thus is considered a stroke.
The findings in your Mri may be stroke or age related changes and require interpretation in light of DWI AND ADC SEQUENCE.
With so many risk factors it is advisable to continue antiplatelet drugs. Blood pressure control, regular exercise and other medications should be continued.
Work regarding risk for stroke like ecg, angiography of neck vessels or carotid doppler should be done.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further queries.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar (14 hours later)
The Doppler of caratoid was fine with age related change minimal. 24 Hr heart monitoring showed 23 percent beats above 100 with XXXXXXX of 148 once. I have. Vasospastic problem in leg showed by angio of legs. Please counsel me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Continue antiplatelet and other medications

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome back.

Your reports rule out any embolic phenomenon and in view of other risk for atherosclerosis and stroke antiplatelet agents have to be continued along with other medications especially after such a event.

Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this MRI report in a heart patient indicate?

Brief Answer: You should continue medications as advised and get evaluated too Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. The episode may well be a transient ischaemic attack. You are also having multiple risk factors for stroke or TIA. The Mri may be normal in case of TIA but acute ischaemic changes sometimes occur with such episode and thus is considered a stroke. The findings in your Mri may be stroke or age related changes and require interpretation in light of DWI AND ADC SEQUENCE. With so many risk factors it is advisable to continue antiplatelet drugs. Blood pressure control, regular exercise and other medications should be continued. Work regarding risk for stroke like ecg, angiography of neck vessels or carotid doppler should be done. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further queries. Regards Dr N Kumar Neurologist