question-icon

What Does This HSG Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Dec 2016
Question: hi ive got results back from Fliro HSG preformance

the results say

findings :
contrast opacification of the left uterine with free intraperitoneal spillage of contrast

no definite opacification of the right uterine tube seen no intraperitoneal spillage from the right

impression:

left uterine tube.
no opacification of the right uterine tube or intraperitoneal contrast spillage

could you please explain this abit more in non doctor language
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please send me HSG reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there, Dr. Purushottm Neurgaonkar welcomes you to HCM VIRTUAL CLINIC. I have gone through your question, and I think I have understood your concern. I will suggest you the best possible treatment options.

1 ) First of all do not panic.

2 ) As you might be aware that this X ray test called HSG is advised to know about the internal shape of the cavity of the uterus -womb and patency of the fallopian tubes.
These tubes carry the egg from ovaries towards the uterus.
For pregnancy to take place union if sperms from man's semen and egg need to unite, and this union takes place in the fallopian tubes.
So, as a first step to know about the patency of the tubes, this test HSG is advised.

3 ) Now , let me discuss about your HSG reports.

From the wording of your reports, it seems that the contrast XXXXXXX that is seen as white in X ray film has passed through the left fallopian tube but has not passed through the right fallopian tube.

4 ) If you can mange to attach the printed report and the X ray film photo, then I will be in the better position to you about your reports.

I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (10 minutes later)
hi so my understanding is there maybe a blockage in the right side
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (9 hours later)
Brief Answer: XXXXXXX has not entered in the Right tube .

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
Thanks for appreciating the answer and reverting back.

I have seen your reports.
Your uterine cavity is normal.
Left sided Fallopian tube is absolutely fine and patent.
However, there is no entry of the XXXXXXX in the right tube.
This can suggest -
1. The XXXXXXX could not pass through the right tube due to mechanical obstruction because of cell debris or blood clots
2.There can be spasm at the beginning of the tube, so entry of XXXXXXX was not there.
3. There can be blockage due to post infective pathology.

In my opinion, it can be first 2 possibilities in your case, as the left tube is normal.

If needed, in future, option of hysteroscopic canulation along with laparoscopy is always there.

As of now , i will suggest you to wait and follow the treatment of ypur doctor for next 3 cycles, before arriving to any conclusion.

I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2234 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does This HSG Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: Please send me HSG reports. Detailed Answer: Hi there, Dr. Purushottm Neurgaonkar welcomes you to HCM VIRTUAL CLINIC. I have gone through your question, and I think I have understood your concern. I will suggest you the best possible treatment options. 1 ) First of all do not panic. 2 ) As you might be aware that this X ray test called HSG is advised to know about the internal shape of the cavity of the uterus -womb and patency of the fallopian tubes. These tubes carry the egg from ovaries towards the uterus. For pregnancy to take place union if sperms from man's semen and egg need to unite, and this union takes place in the fallopian tubes. So, as a first step to know about the patency of the tubes, this test HSG is advised. 3 ) Now , let me discuss about your HSG reports. From the wording of your reports, it seems that the contrast XXXXXXX that is seen as white in X ray film has passed through the left fallopian tube but has not passed through the right fallopian tube. 4 ) If you can mange to attach the printed report and the X ray film photo, then I will be in the better position to you about your reports. I hope this answer helps you. Thanks. Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar.