Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest exercise for low lying placenta during pregnancy

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5070 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 4 May 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: hi,
i am 13 weeks expecting ...14th week s running currently.. in the 7th week scan the placenta was low lying was covering only half of the cervix canal.. but in yesterday's scan its still shown low lying n covering the full CN now.
In this situation please tell me what of kind of exercise can i do? and what kind of activities should i completely avoid..i stay on first without lift facility so i cannot avoid it but i take stairs slowly now..is that fine?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No exercises recommended

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
Low lying placenta usually migrates upwards into the uterine cavity as the gestation advances.
No exercises or methods can change the placental location.
No exercise is recommended in case of complete placenta previa.
You should avoid heavy work, heavy and strenuous exercise,and intercourse to avoid any bleeding due to low placenta.
Yes, you can slowly take the stairs to your home.
Just be precautious and get a repeat scan at 28 weeks to confirm the location of the placenta.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Uterine cavity

doctor1 MD

This is regarding my wife pregnancy . Week is 19, during level 2 ultrasound , it is found that placenta is seen anteriorly, its lower margin is completely covering internal OS. XXXXXXX thickness of placenta is 27.3mm. Wife age is 29yrs. Please...

doctor1 MD

This is regarding my daughter XXXXXXX who is 9 weeks pregnant and has been having slight spotting of brownish discharge every other week. She had a check up last week and doctor says the baby is fine after ultrasound . Today she had the spotting...

doctor1 MD

I'm 37 years old, underwent uterine fibroid surgery in sept 2010, I have taken HSG test recently and results are as under -

UTERUS -
Normal sized uterus, uterine cavity shows smooth outline, No evidence of filling defect

FALLOPIAN TUBES -
Right tube is visualized with mild spillage noted
Left tube shows blockage at the cornual end

IMPRESSION -
HSG findings suggest left tubal blockages

Can I get pregnant with the above abnormalities in my fellopian tubes

doctor1 MD

Hello,I just had an ultrasound as I just found out I am pregnant. My last period was the 15th of June. We could only see a black dot, and my test result reads that I have a slightly bulky uterus with a mildly distended uterine cavity. Please what does this mean?

doctor1 MD

Hi, am 29 years old with 3 years trying for a baby, I had HSG and I need your advise and meaning of the test result it says : Normal uterine cavity with irregular margin, mass impression of the left margin suggestive of myoma, Tubes are outlined with distal dilatation, loculated spillage bilaterally with normal cervical canal. suggestive of myoma with chronic salpingitis bilaterally. thanks

doctor1 MD

i tested HSG and the report is as followed 10-15cc of contract was injected into uterine cavity showing adequate opacificatio of the cervical canal and the uterine capacity.

the uterine capacity appears normal indentation of left lateral body surface suggestive of uterine fibroid
both fallopian tubes have not opacified from cornua end.
there is no bilateral contract spill in the pelivic capacity