question-icon

What does these cardiac test results and cardiac calcium scores indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 29 Mar 2014
Question: Just received results on cardiac calcium score of 56. I'm 52 female . Wt 158 ht 5''6 HX of Hpt and high lipids. Just did thallium stress and echo both nl. Have been on Atenolol for the past 10 years ,was instructed to change beta blocker to include diuretic. A added Crestor 10, CoQ10 and FIshoil to regimen and Asa 81mg daily which I have been taking 3x weekly for the past 3 years. My questions are the following should I be on any other supplements such as NIacin or Magnesium? Do I need to be on a blood thinner? Is it true that calcium/ plaque grow at a least 10-20 percent a year if no treatment is given? Do I need to have scan yearly or do I need A CT angio? other tests that were neg CRP and LIpo A . hDL has always been low 30-40 , CHolesterol 170 Ldh 80 trig 170 buy have been high in the past .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (7 hours later)
Brief Answer: Answer to your queries below... Detailed Answer: Hi I read your query very carefully. It is a good thing that the test results were all normal, and the cardiac calcium score was of 56. These findings show that you have a low risk for developing ischemic heart disease. However to keep the things this way you should keep going with the healthy lifestyle and with the medications you are taking. Also, I suggest adding to your therapy niacin and magnesium which will help you to raise HDL cholesterol and to lower triglycerides. Also, I recommend keeping going on blood thinners (Aspirin 81mg). You ask about the annual growth of atherosclerotic plaques if you’re untreated this thing varies from person to person this is why you shouldn't stop the treatment. Hope it was of help! Dr. Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does these cardiac test results and cardiac calcium scores indicate?

Brief Answer: Answer to your queries below... Detailed Answer: Hi I read your query very carefully. It is a good thing that the test results were all normal, and the cardiac calcium score was of 56. These findings show that you have a low risk for developing ischemic heart disease. However to keep the things this way you should keep going with the healthy lifestyle and with the medications you are taking. Also, I suggest adding to your therapy niacin and magnesium which will help you to raise HDL cholesterol and to lower triglycerides. Also, I recommend keeping going on blood thinners (Aspirin 81mg). You ask about the annual growth of atherosclerotic plaques if you’re untreated this thing varies from person to person this is why you shouldn't stop the treatment. Hope it was of help! Dr. Benard