question-icon

What does the following blood test report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Dec 2015
Question: My blood reports are shown that I've high triglycerides and LDL cholesterol. Doctor suggested to take Novastat 10mg. Is that fine or Tonact would be the good one?? Because 6 month back other doctor suggested to take Tonact when my cholesterol in boarder line. Please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You need to take a combination of Statin with Fibrate

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX Hi
Good afternoon.
I can understand your concern regarding the efficacy of the prescribed medications.

Novastat (Rosuvastatin) and Tonact (Atorvastatin) belong to the STATIN group of medications used to treat high cholesterol levels.
Since you have an elevated levels of both cholesterol and triglycerides, therefore you need to take the additional medication Fenofibrate (which reduces high triglycerides) along with Atorvastatin.
So, this medication is better than Novastat.
This combination is available as a prescription drug Tonact TG.
Continue taking the medication during night time and check the lipid profile after 3 months.
This medicine is generally well tolerated however it may cause myalgia (muscle pain), vomiting, & liver injury.

I would also advise that you should take vegetables, fruits, home cooked foods
Do regular aerobic exercises.
Avoid fatty foods, fast and junk foods,
I hope this helps you. If you have any further query, I will be happy to answer if you have follow up query.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (46 hours later)
Thanks a lot for your advice Doctor. However i'm bit worried when you indicate the side effect of this particularly "Liver Injury". Should i know under what circumstances Liver injury occurs??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Inflammation of liver is very rare side effect

Detailed Answer:

Dear XXXXXXX Hi
Good evening.
Thanks for your reply and the compliments.

Inflammation of the liver (liver injury) is a very rare side effect due to allergic reaction which is totally unpredictable and reflected in the form of increased levels of liver enzymes. Usually, the liver enzyme elevation occurs within the first 3-12 months of initiation of the medication. Most of these elevations are asymptomatic and associated with higher doses of drug.
Patients with underlying liver diseases are more prone to develop this injury.

Hope this answers your query.
Kindly rate the answers if you do not have any follow up query.
Best regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 6134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the following blood test report indicate?

Brief Answer: You need to take a combination of Statin with Fibrate Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Hi Good afternoon. I can understand your concern regarding the efficacy of the prescribed medications. Novastat (Rosuvastatin) and Tonact (Atorvastatin) belong to the STATIN group of medications used to treat high cholesterol levels. Since you have an elevated levels of both cholesterol and triglycerides, therefore you need to take the additional medication Fenofibrate (which reduces high triglycerides) along with Atorvastatin. So, this medication is better than Novastat. This combination is available as a prescription drug Tonact TG. Continue taking the medication during night time and check the lipid profile after 3 months. This medicine is generally well tolerated however it may cause myalgia (muscle pain), vomiting, & liver injury. I would also advise that you should take vegetables, fruits, home cooked foods Do regular aerobic exercises. Avoid fatty foods, fast and junk foods, I hope this helps you. If you have any further query, I will be happy to answer if you have follow up query.