Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the following LFT report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geeta Sundar

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1329 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Mar 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: This is my lab report of LFT

Cholesterol. 258

LDL cholesterol. 178

Bilirubin direct. 0 .2

Bilirubin Total 0 .8

SGOT. 93

SGPT. 225

What's my Liver condition and what should I do?
I usually consumed liquor like 90ml in morning,90 ml with lunch and 180- 220 ml night every day......
Is delayed eating habits produce unwanted or harmful liver enzymes??
Can i drink anymore? If yes what quantity??
Please consider my questions
Thanking you....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your cholesterol, LDL cholesterol, SGOT and SGPT are raised

Detailed Answer:
Hi welcome to Health care magic,
Your cholesterol, LDL cholesterol, are raised. and SGOT and SGPT are also raised.
This shows you have dyslipidemia--raised bad lipids, and disturbed liver functions.

If you also have increase in your abdominal girth (more than half your height in centimeters), plus fat accumulation in liver (on sonography)--you have metabolic syndrome. You will later develop Hypertension, Diabetes and heart disease.

Even if you only have raised lipids and disturbed liver functions it is a warning of something more serious--fibrous changes in liver and cirrhosis.

Alcohol in any amount is toxic for your liver.

Even statins to lower lipids can be given only with great caution since they also raise liver enzymes.

First you liver has to be brought to normal with abstinence and medication and then statins have to be given.

Delayed eating does not raise liver enzymes.

Please revert back.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Sonography

doctor1 MD

Dear Madam/Sir My Wife is 15th week pregnant.She is getting burning sensation in eyes during morning which would be ok for rest of the day she started getting this burning sensation from past 7-8 days and she is having dry eyes . Could you please...

doctor1 MD

16 yrs Male have history of Cerebral Palsy since birth i.e 2001, MRI Brain 2002- Bilateral Periventricular leukomalacic areas secondary to Hypoxic Ischaemic insult , Sonography Brain 2002- Asymemetry of lateral ventricules , Would request your...

doctor1 MD

I had undergone a Sonomammography in Aug last year wherein a hypoechoic lesion was detected in my right breast. Have attached the report. I did not consult any doctor after that nor take any medication for the same. I recently felt sharp shooting...