question-icon

What does the follicular scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 May 2015
Question: Hi ,
i am planning to conceive.
In January I had my perioda on 13 XXXXXXX ‘2015
In feb I had on 24 Feb ‘2015
Then I had my periods on 9th May 2015.
And periods last for 3 to 5 days.
In last month I tested and found that last month I haven’t ovaluted. This month I again went for test on 21st day of my periods. Report is attached.
Can u please tell me if I am ovaluted and if yes then please tell me which is the days according to my cycle when I have to try to conceive
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (4 minutes later)
Hi ,
i am planning to conceive.
In January I had my perioda on 13 XXXXXXX ‘2015
In feb I had on 24 Feb ‘2015
Then I had my periods on 9th May 2015.
And periods last for 3 to 5 days.
In last month I tested and found that last month I haven’t ovaluted. This month I again went for test on 21st day of my periods. Report is attached.
Can u please tell me if I am ovaluted and if yes then please tell me which is the days according to my cycle when I have to try to conceive

This is my Report:

Pathology Inc.
19951 Mariner Avenue #150 XXXXXXX CA 90503
VOICE: 877/922-PATH (7284)
FAX: 310/380-7165
                              LABORATORY REPORT XXXXXXX OB/GYN
1860 Mowry Avenue, Suite 306
510/796-7104
Acct: 4178
    Case No: C-122227-15 (C0000)
    Name: XXXX 
    Sex: F      Age:      DOB: 10/02/1986
    Clinician: Sharma, Padmaja
  Collected: 04/29/2015 09:15
  Received: 04/30/2015 03:33
  Reported: 04/30/2015 05:17
Tests Results Flag Units Reference Interval
Test Name: PROGESTERONE - (Status: Final)
   PROGESTERONE 34.00 ng/mL
                        ng/mL
Normal Female:                   
Follicular phase: 0.15-1.4 ng/mL
Luteal phase:     3.34-25.56 ng/mL
Mid luteal phase: 1.44-12.03 ng/mL
Postmenopausal:   0.0-0.73 ng/mL
Pregnant Female:  
1st trimester:    11.22-90.00 ng/mL
2nd trimester:    25.55-89.40 ng/mL
3rd trimester:    48.40-422.50 ng/mL
All testing performed at West Coast Clinical Labs dba Pathology, Inc. unless otherwise noted.
                         19951 Mariner Ave, Suite 175
                         Torrance, CA  90503
                         Phone: 877.992.7284, CLIA: 05D0000
                         Medical Directors: Alfred Lui,MD -
 Nathash Kallichanda,MD - Anila Guruji,MD
Medical Directors XXXXXXX R. XXXXXXX MD XXXXXXX De Vito, MD Nathash Kallichanda, MD XXXXXXX Lui, MD XXXXXXX A. Moore, MD Hany Halawa, MD XXXXXXX J. Ohsie, MD XXXXXXX F. Glassy, MD Diane Tam-Singer, MD XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Shwayder, MD XXXXXXX B. XXXXXXX MD
Report Status: FINAL - Patient Name: XXXXXXX XXXXXXX - Report Date: 04/30/2015 05:17Pathology Inc.
19951 Mariner Avenue #150 XXXXXXX CA 90503
VOICE: 877/922-PATH (7284)
FAX: 310/380-7165
                              LABORATORY REPORT XXXXXXX OB/GYN
1860 Mowry Avenue, Suite 306
510/796-7104
Acct: 4178
    Case No: C-122227-15 (C0000)
    Name: XXXX 
    Sex: F      Age:      DOB: 10/02/1986
    Clinician: Sharma, Padmaja
  Collected: 04/29/2015 09:15
  Received: 04/30/2015 03:33
  Reported: 04/30/2015 05:17
Tests Results Flag Units Reference Interval
Test Name: PROGESTERONE - (Status: Final)
   PROGESTERONE 34.00 ng/mL
                        ng/mL
Normal Female:                   
Follicular phase: 0.15-1.4 ng/mL
Luteal phase:     3.34-25.56 ng/mL
Mid luteal phase: 1.44-12.03 ng/mL
Postmenopausal:   0.0-0.73 ng/mL
Pregnant Female:  
1st trimester:    11.22-90.00 ng/mL
2nd trimester:    25.55-89.40 ng/mL
3rd trimester:    48.40-422.50 ng/mL
All testing performed at West Coast Clinical Labs dba Pathology, Inc. unless otherwise noted.
                         19951 Mariner Ave, Suite 175
                         Torrance, CA  90503
                         Phone: 877.992.7284, CLIA: 05D0000
                         Medical Directors: Alfred Lui,MD -
 
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You need to use fertility monitors

Detailed Answer:
HI XXXXXXX

I saw your attached serum progesterone values.
you have definitely ovulated. It is difficult to say when have you ovulated. Serum progesterone value of 34 suggests that you have ovulted.
To know the dates of ovulation you do home ovulation tests using ovulation kit available over the counter (eg. Clear blue fertility monitor). This will tell you when do you ovulate in a cycle.

Let me know if you need any more help.

Regards
Dr. Mahesh Koregol.
IVF and Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (3 minutes later)
Is my period cycle is ok
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please send dates of 6 months before January

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Your periods are delayed between february to March. They were fine from January to February. There was no period in March and April 2015 which is irregular.

Do you have such irregularity always?

Please type in few more cycle dates ( 6 months) before January to see how regular are your cycles. This will help me to decide on your period cycles.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3801 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the follicular scan report indicate?

Hi , i am planning to conceive. In January I had my perioda on 13 XXXXXXX ‘2015 In feb I had on 24 Feb ‘2015 Then I had my periods on 9th May 2015. And periods last for 3 to 5 days. In last month I tested and found that last month I haven’t ovaluted. This month I again went for test on 21st day of my periods. Report is attached. Can u please tell me if I am ovaluted and if yes then please tell me which is the days according to my cycle when I have to try to conceive This is my Report: Pathology Inc. 19951 Mariner Avenue #150 XXXXXXX CA 90503 VOICE: 877/922-PATH (7284) FAX: 310/380-7165                               LABORATORY REPORT XXXXXXX OB/GYN 1860 Mowry Avenue, Suite 306 510/796-7104 Acct: 4178     Case No: C-122227-15 (C0000)     Name: XXXX      Sex: F      Age:      DOB: 10/02/1986     Clinician: Sharma, Padmaja   Collected: 04/29/2015 09:15   Received: 04/30/2015 03:33   Reported: 04/30/2015 05:17 Tests Results Flag Units Reference Interval Test Name: PROGESTERONE - (Status: Final)    PROGESTERONE 34.00 ng/mL                         ng/mL Normal Female:                    Follicular phase: 0.15-1.4 ng/mL Luteal phase:     3.34-25.56 ng/mL Mid luteal phase: 1.44-12.03 ng/mL Postmenopausal:   0.0-0.73 ng/mL Pregnant Female:   1st trimester:    11.22-90.00 ng/mL 2nd trimester:    25.55-89.40 ng/mL 3rd trimester:    48.40-422.50 ng/mL All testing performed at West Coast Clinical Labs dba Pathology, Inc. unless otherwise noted.                          19951 Mariner Ave, Suite 175                          Torrance, CA  90503                          Phone: 877.992.7284, CLIA: 05D0000                          Medical Directors: Alfred Lui,MD -  Nathash Kallichanda,MD - Anila Guruji,MD Medical Directors XXXXXXX R. XXXXXXX MD XXXXXXX De Vito, MD Nathash Kallichanda, MD XXXXXXX Lui, MD XXXXXXX A. Moore, MD Hany Halawa, MD XXXXXXX J. Ohsie, MD XXXXXXX F. Glassy, MD Diane Tam-Singer, MD XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Shwayder, MD XXXXXXX B. XXXXXXX MD Report Status: FINAL - Patient Name: XXXXXXX XXXXXXX - Report Date: 04/30/2015 05:17Pathology Inc. 19951 Mariner Avenue #150 XXXXXXX CA 90503 VOICE: 877/922-PATH (7284) FAX: 310/380-7165                               LABORATORY REPORT XXXXXXX OB/GYN 1860 Mowry Avenue, Suite 306 510/796-7104 Acct: 4178     Case No: C-122227-15 (C0000)     Name: XXXX      Sex: F      Age:      DOB: 10/02/1986     Clinician: Sharma, Padmaja   Collected: 04/29/2015 09:15   Received: 04/30/2015 03:33   Reported: 04/30/2015 05:17 Tests Results Flag Units Reference Interval Test Name: PROGESTERONE - (Status: Final)    PROGESTERONE 34.00 ng/mL                         ng/mL Normal Female:                    Follicular phase: 0.15-1.4 ng/mL Luteal phase:     3.34-25.56 ng/mL Mid luteal phase: 1.44-12.03 ng/mL Postmenopausal:   0.0-0.73 ng/mL Pregnant Female:   1st trimester:    11.22-90.00 ng/mL 2nd trimester:    25.55-89.40 ng/mL 3rd trimester:    48.40-422.50 ng/mL All testing performed at West Coast Clinical Labs dba Pathology, Inc. unless otherwise noted.                          19951 Mariner Ave, Suite 175                          Torrance, CA  90503                          Phone: 877.992.7284, CLIA: 05D0000                          Medical Directors: Alfred Lui,MD -