Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the cholesterol levels indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 492 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Aug 2014 in Cholesterol
Question: I am 38 years old male. my total cholesterol is 126, hdl is 31, ldl is 80, triglyceride is 72 and vldl is 14. Today my BP is 120/70. plz tell me how much risk are there. plz tell me what i have to do now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No risk

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing to us.

I have gone through your query
Total cholesterol 126: Normal
HDL(Good cholesterol) 31:Slightly decreased
LDL(bad cholesterol) 80:Normal
Triglceride 72 : Normal
VLDL 14 : Normal
Your Blood pressure 120/70 absolutely normal.

All your test results are absolutely normal except slight decreased HDL(It should be >40 for men) which is not worrisome.
I appreciate that your are maintaining good health.
All you need to do maintain same levels and increase your HDL level by with some lifestyle changes.
Here I am giving some suggestion:
Eat polyunsaturated contains food like fish ,nuts which increase HDL
Avoid smoking if you does.
Restrict alcohol if you consume.
Eat healthy vegetables and fruits.
Regular physical exercise for 30 minutes a day is most important,it will increase your HDL levels.

You need not to worry.

Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any queries I will be happy to help you.
If you do not have any queries you can close the discussion and rate the answer if possible.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju 56 minutes later
Please tell me the name of XXXXXXX fish, vegetables and fruits which will increase HDL. Is there any medicine to increase HDL?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Suggestions

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for follow up query

You need not take any medicine to increase HDL as I told earlier it is not worrisome.It can increase naturally with diet changes.
Eat fish like salmon fish, tuna fish ,sardines,mackerel.
Eat oat meal which increases HDL.
Eat nuts like almonds,peanuts,walnuts,cashew nuts.
Add olive oil to your food.

You can eat all vegetables especially carrots,cabbage,cauliflower eggplant,broccoli and fruits like apples,banana and other fruits.

Eat 2 pieces of raw or cooked garlic.

Do regular physical exercise.

Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any queries I will be happy to help you.
If you do not have any queries you can close the discussion and rate the answer if possible.
Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on Triglyceride

doctor1 MD

Sir, My Urine report show Albumin present, Large number of puscells/HPF, Sugar Fasting is 80mg%, Post Parandial111mg%, Utric acid 49mg%, Cholestrol 191mg%. Total Cholestrol 191mg%, HDL 44MG%, Triglyceride 135mg%,LdL 120mg%.What does this report mean.

doctor1 MD

I just had a health screening for my insurance company and wondering about my results
my blood pressure is 104/62
my body fat is 22.8% my bmi is 22.7%
total cholesterol is 158
HDL is 77
Triglycerides are below 45 so I received a 0 which then made my LDL 0
Cholesterol ratio is 2.0
glucose is 68
I am a 36 year old female wondering if I have anything to work on to make it better?

doctor1 MD

what is the cause of having many epithelial cells in urine female 64 years old120 lbs my total cholesterol is 307 hdl is 130.7 ldl is 156.58 sgpt is 77 the normal reference is 55 while the normal ref for total chloles is 200while the rest like fbs creatinine uric acid and triglycerides are normal just have the lab test yesterday but at the moment i am experiencing gout athritis on my right big toe

doctor1 MD

My BP is ranging from 130-150 and 85-100. My cholestrol is 172 with HDL of 32, LDL 117, VLDL 23, Triglycerides 117. In essence my BP is high and my good cholestrol count is low and bad cholestrol count is high. What should I do to reduce my BP and reduce by bad cholestrol and increase good cholestrol.

doctor1 MD

fatigue , cold sweats, headache and indigestion

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have high triglycerides (360 mg/dl). Also Vitamin D3 is less 7.5 ng/ml. Let me know if I need to use any medicine. Attached the blood report. Thanks, XXXX

doctor1 MD

I had a blood test on Monday. I had just got home from a vacation in Mexico on Friday where I drank a lot of alcohol. My blood test came back today and they are saying my triglycerides are at 260