question-icon

What does the blood test result indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Jan 2015
Question: Hi
the below is my blood test result, Can you please let me know if there is any abnormalities....
Test Name ResultReference RangeMethod
HAEMOGLOBIN TYPING (HPLC)
HAEMOGLOBIN, BLOOD 13.6 gm/ dl 12-15 gm/ dl Cell counter
RBC 4.81 *10^6/ µL 3.8-4.8 *10^6/ µL Cell counter
HAEMATOCRIT / PCV 42.7 % 36-46 % Cell counter
MCV 88.8 fl 83-100 fl Cell counter
MCH 28.3 pg 27-32 pg Cell counter
RDW 15.9 % 11.6-14 % Cell counter
HEMOGLOBIN F 0.0 % <1.0 HPLC CE
HEMOGLOBIN A 23.0 % < 4.0 HPLC CE
IMPRESSION NORMAL HEMOGLOBIN CHROMATOGRAM.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jyothi B L (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
hemogram is normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I am Dr Jyothi BL, Pathologist. I will be answering your query.
Based on your query and reports my opinion is as follows.
1. Hematology parameters related to RBC are within normal limits.
2.RDW is slightly raised, but not to worry as Hemoglobin and other values pertaining to RBCs are normal.
3.There is no need for concern regarding hemogram.
4. Hemoglobin chromatogram is also normal.
Hope this helps.
If you have any further queries, glad to help you again.
Regards
Dr Jyothi B L
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jyothi B L (22 minutes later)
Thanks a lot. Can you plase let me know about the below report:
HAEMOGLOBIN, BLOOD 11.9 gm/ dl 13-17gm/ dl Cell counter
RBC 5.10 *10^6/ µL 4.55-5*10^6/ µL Cell counter
HAEMATOCRIT / PCV 39.6 % 40-50% Cell counter
MCV 77.6 fl 83-101fl Cell counter
MCH 23.7 pg 27-32pg Cell counter
RDW 15.8 % 11.6-14% Cell counter
HEMOGLOBIN F 0.8 % <1.0 HPLC CE
HEMOGLOBIN A2 37.2 % < 4.0 HPLC CE

IMPRESSION HPLC ANALYSIS: PRESUMPTIVE OF HbE TRAIT. SUGGESTED FOR
PARENTAL SCREENING. ELECTROPHORETIC STUDIES. DNA ANALYSIS.

Please advise. Thanks a lot in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jyothi B L (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
This is suggestive of Hb E trait, most probably,

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your reply.
Based on the present query and reports,
1. There is a mild decrease in hemoglobin, that means there is anemia probably of mild severity.
2. It is microcytic type of anemia suggested by mild decrease in MCV and increase in RDW
3. However the RBC count is in normal range.
4. Red cell indices is decreased.
5. HPLC shows presence of Hb A2 and Hb F. But Hb A2 is predominant. This kind of presentation with mild anemia and presence of Hb F and Hb A2 is usually suggestive of Hb E trait.
6. Hb E trait is a usually asymptomatic and is not of much concern.
Hope this helps
Any further queries happy to help again.
Regards
Dr Jyothi BL
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jyothi B L (9 hours later)
Thanks a lot XXXXXXX .. I guess then there is no fear of Thalasemia related probe. Is there any medication or diet need to be followed. Thanks once again. It was a great relief.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jyothi B L (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No specific medicines/ diet required

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your reply.
There are no medicines or diet specific for this trait. However just keep a check on Hemoglobin levels once in a year.
Hope I have clarified your counts.
If you have no further queries you can close the discussion and rate the answer.
Wish you good health.
Regards.
Dr Jyothi BL
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jyothi B L

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 849 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the blood test result indicate?

Brief Answer: hemogram is normal Detailed Answer: Hi I am Dr Jyothi BL, Pathologist. I will be answering your query. Based on your query and reports my opinion is as follows. 1. Hematology parameters related to RBC are within normal limits. 2.RDW is slightly raised, but not to worry as Hemoglobin and other values pertaining to RBCs are normal. 3.There is no need for concern regarding hemogram. 4. Hemoglobin chromatogram is also normal. Hope this helps. If you have any further queries, glad to help you again. Regards Dr Jyothi B L