question-icon

What does red tissue discharge along with stool indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 8 Jun 2017
Question: Hi,
I've pooped red raw tissues like thing today. Ate watermelon yesterday however this never happened earlier even though i was eating alot of watermelon.
. Also, i got some blood work done offlate which says normal cbc, hemoglobin 13.10 and ESR level 25 (which is high). I've lost like 5 kgs within last 6 months. Please suggest I'm shit scared.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Malabsorption

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through your query. Your problem can be most likely due to Malabsorption. Red thing can be most likely water melon pieces undigested.
If this happens again go for a stool routine examination. For Malabsorption syndrome like this I would suggest a single dose treatment of tinidazole 2 gram. You can also take probiotics like bifidobacter or sacharomyces boulardii.
ESR of 25 is not that high.

Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (1 hour later)
Thanks doctor! This happened today only and i have been eating watermelons from long but it did not happened earlier. I went for poop thrice, twice i could see the issue on a very large scale however last was minimal ( could see some red steeks only).
I am worried because i heard with weight loss and high esr, cancer is likely and now this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up.

Your ESR is not too high. It is just mild elevation which can be due to mild inflammation. May be you recently got infected with protozoal infection like giardiasis which can give Malabsorption syndrome.Malabsorption syndrome can be the most likely cause which also can give weight loss.
Single dose of tinidazole 2 gram and probiotics will be helpful to clear this.

Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5508 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What does red tissue discharge along with stool indicate?

Brief Answer: Malabsorption Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for asking HealthcareMagic. I have gone through your query. Your problem can be most likely due to Malabsorption. Red thing can be most likely water melon pieces undigested. If this happens again go for a stool routine examination. For Malabsorption syndrome like this I would suggest a single dose treatment of tinidazole 2 gram. You can also take probiotics like bifidobacter or sacharomyces boulardii. ESR of 25 is not that high. Let me know if anything not clear. I am happy to help you. Thanks.